Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Hope Scheppelman?
Hope Scheppelman’s campaign for Colorado’s 3rd Congressional District has reported raising $257,559 through September 30, 2026. That includes $104,000 (40%) in itemized individual contributions, $31,509 (12%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less, $1,350 from PACs, party and other committees and $120,100 from the candidate in contributions and loans. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them. The FEC lists the candidate as Hope G Scheppelman.
At a glance
Total raised$257,559April 1, 2025 – September 30, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| The candidate’s own money | $120,100 | 47% |
| Individuals giving over $200 | $104,000 | 40% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $31,509 | 12% |
| PACs and other committees | $1,000 | 0.4% |
| Party committees | $350 | 0.1% |
| Other receipts | $600 | 0.2% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualMichaeline Costa$7,000 · 6.9% of $101,154
- Top committeeHOPE SCHEPPELMAN FOR CONGRESS$120,000 · 100% of $120,000
- Top employerBAYFIELD GARDENS$5,000 · 5.0% of $100,992
- Top occupationRetired$63,189 · 63% of $100,992
- Top industryFinance, Insurance & Real Estate$4,021 · 5.3% of $75,601
- Top stateColorado$76,139 · 75% of $101,154
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Scheppelman’s campaign is Michaeline Costa, who gave $7,000 across 2 contributions. Michael Malcolm gave $7,000.
Scheppelman’s top individual contributors
- Michaeline Costa$7,0002 contributions
- Michael Malcolm$7,0002 contributions
- Catherine Winchester$3,6453 contributions
- Jeff Coors$3,5001 contribution
- David Kellogg$3,5001 contribution
- Zephaniah Lee$3,5001 contribution
- Claudia Schneider$3,5001 contribution
- Frederick Schneider$3,5001 contribution
- Beverly Cuyler$2,9714 contributions
- David Cuyler$2,9714 contributions
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $120,000 in itemized contributions. The largest is HOPE SCHEPPELMAN FOR CONGRESS, at $120,000 across 2 contributions. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Scheppelman’s top committee contributors
- HOPE SCHEPPELMAN FOR CONGRESS$120K2 contributions
Top employers
The leading named employer is BAYFIELD GARDENS: contributors who work there gave $5,000 across 2 contributions. Kellogg Capital is next at $3,500. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $70,278 (69% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Scheppelman’s top employers
- Retired$63.2K100 contributions
- Self-employed$7,08917 contributions
- BAYFIELD GARDENS$5,0002 contributions
- Kellogg Capital$3,5001 contribution
- HIGH OCTANE, LTD$2,5001 contribution
- TDS$1,5001 contribution
- NONE OF YOUR BUSINESS$1,0411 contribution
- DIETRICH DIRT WORK$1,0212 contributions
- MESA COUNTY VALLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT 51$1,0212 contributions
- THE LIGHTING AGENCY$1,0212 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Owner” gave the most: $7,000 across 5 contributions. “Manager” follows at $3,500. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $63,189 (62% of itemized individual dollars).
Scheppelman’s top occupations
- Retired$63.2K100 contributions
- Owner$7,0005 contributions
- Manager$3,5001 contribution
- Consultant$2,6042 contributions
- Physician$2,3123 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$1,7602 contributions
- Attorney$1,3043 contributions
- Sales$1,1253 contributions
- Real Estate$1,0422 contributions
- See Above$1,0411 contribution
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Finance, Insurance & Real Estate, at $4,021 (4.0% of itemized individual dollars). Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals follows with $521. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $70,799 (70% of itemized individual dollars).
Scheppelman’s top industries
- Retired$63.2K100 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$7,08917 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$4,0212 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$5211 contribution
- Unemployed$5211 contribution
- Energy, Utilities & Mining$2601 contribution
Top states
Colorado contributors gave the most, $76,139 (75% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Scheppelman is running in; 25% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Scheppelman’s top states
- Colorado$76.1K151 contributions
- Florida$7,7504 contributions
- Nevada$7,2603 contributions
- Virginia$3,5001 contribution
- Arizona$3,0214 contributions
- Texas$1,1413 contributions
- Utah$1,0411 contribution
- California$5211 contribution
- New Mexico$5211 contribution
- Wyoming$2601 contribution
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Hope Scheppelman. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (HOPE SCHEPPELMAN FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Scheppelman's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.