Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Melat Kiros?
Melat Kiros’s campaign for Colorado’s 1st Congressional District has reported raising $1,308,528 through October 14, 2026. That includes $690,014 (53%) in itemized individual contributions, $524,650 (40%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less, $65,595 from PACs, party and other committees and $3,936 from the candidate in contributions and loans. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$1,308,528July 1, 2025 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $690,014 | 53% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $524,650 | 40% |
| PACs and other committees | $65,595 | 5.0% |
| The candidate’s own money | $3,936 | 0.3% |
| Other receipts | $24,333 | 1.9% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualRoss Boucher$7,000 · 1.2% of $582,555
- Top employerDenver Public Schools$7,500 · 1.3% of $580,822
- Top occupationNot employed$176,809 · 31% of $573,522
- Top industryTechnology & Communications$19,460 · 5.5% of $353,479
- Top stateColorado$212,292 · 37% of $581,530
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Kiros’s campaign is Ross Boucher, who gave $7,000 across 1 contribution. Saikat Chakrabarti gave $7,000.
Kiros’s top individual contributors
- Ross Boucher$7,0001 contribution
- Saikat Chakrabarti$7,0001 contribution
- Shabnaj Chowdhury$7,0001 contribution
- Liam Connell$7,0001 contribution
- Mohammed Davoodi$7,0001 contribution
- Kamilka Malwatte$7,0001 contribution
- Abadi Abrha$5,7506 contributions
- Alex Smith$5,0001 contribution
- Erigbe Alemayehu$4,78912 contributions
- Steven Murray$4,72524 contributions
Top employers
The leading named employer is Denver Public Schools: contributors who work there gave $7,500 across 4 contributions. New Consensus is next at $7,000. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $250,392 (43% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Kiros’s top employers
- Unemployed$182.5K533 contributions
- Self-employed$63.6K149 contributions
- Denver Public Schools$7,5004 contributions
- New Consensus$7,0001 contribution
- SOTERI$7,0001 contribution
- ABADI ABRHA$5,7506 contributions
- PATAPSCO CORPORATE SERVICES$5,0001 contribution
- Uber Technologies, Inc.$4,6675 contributions
- MURRAY LAW$4,42521 contributions
- Not Reported$4,28030 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Attorney” gave the most: $36,089 across 95 contributions. “Chief Executive Officer” follows at $24,016. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $208,798 (36% of itemized individual dollars).
Kiros’s top occupations
- Not employed$176.8K517 contributions
- Attorney$36.1K95 contributions
- Self-employed$32K65 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$24K16 contributions
- Physician$21.7K65 contributions
- Engineer$19.1K56 contributions
- Software Engineer$18.7K64 contributions
- Manager$14K77 contributions
- Accountant$11.2K14 contributions
- Owner$10.1K16 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Technology & Communications, at $19,460 (3.3% of itemized individual dollars). Education & Academia follows with $17,729. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $246,112 (42% of itemized individual dollars).
Kiros’s top industries
- Unemployed$182.5K533 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$63.6K149 contributions
- Technology & Communications$19.5K51 contributions
- Education & Academia$17.7K34 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$13K32 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$11.9K32 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$11.3K22 contributions
- Think Tanks & Policy Research$7,0001 contribution
- Government$5,35226 contributions
- Retail, Food & Consumer Goods$4,7503 contributions
Top states
Colorado contributors gave the most, $212,292 (36% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Kiros is running in; 64% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Kiros’s top states
- Colorado$212.3K1,000 contributions
- California$126K153 contributions
- New York$50.9K69 contributions
- Maryland$25.1K54 contributions
- Virginia$23.1K60 contributions
- Illinois$21.6K43 contributions
- Texas$21.2K45 contributions
- District of Columbia$18.3K24 contributions
- Washington$16.9K46 contributions
- Oregon$15.2K48 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Melat Kiros. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (KIROS FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Kiros's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.