Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Hunter Miranda?
Hunter Miranda’s campaign for California’s 47th Congressional District has reported raising $20,603 through June 2, 2026. That includes $16,694 (81%) in itemized individual contributions and $3,909 (19%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them. The FEC lists the candidate as Hunter Garcia Miranda.
At a glance
Total raised$20,603April 1, 2025 – June 2, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $16,694 | 81% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $3,909 | 19% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualRuth Hunter$6,500 · 55% of $11,850
- Top committeeHUNTER MIRANDA FOR CONGRESS$3,524 · 100% of $3,524
- Top employeralaska airlines$3,500 · 30% of $11,850
- Top occupationNot employed$8,350 · 70% of $11,850
- Top industryTransportation & Logistics$3,500 · 30% of $11,850
- Top stateCalifornia$11,500 · 97% of $11,850
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Miranda’s campaign is Ruth Hunter, who gave $6,500 across 1 contribution. Brett Hunter gave $3,500.
Miranda’s top individual contributors
- Ruth Hunter$6,5001 contribution
- Brett Hunter$3,5001 contribution
- David Doehr$5001 contribution
- Paul Gillebaard$5001 contribution
- S Hodges Silverstein$3501 contribution
- Kyle Ballard$2501 contribution
- Jim Wolpman$2501 contribution
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $3,524 in itemized contributions. The largest is HUNTER MIRANDA FOR CONGRESS, at $3,524 across 1 contribution. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Miranda’s top committee contributors
- HUNTER MIRANDA FOR CONGRESS$3,5241 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is alaska airlines: contributors who work there gave $3,500 across 1 contribution. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $8,350 (70% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Miranda’s top employers
- Unemployed$8,3506 contributions
- alaska airlines$3,5001 contribution
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Pilot” gave the most: $3,500 across 1 contribution. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $8,350 (70% of itemized individual dollars).
Miranda’s top occupations
- Not employed$8,3506 contributions
- Pilot$3,5001 contribution
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Transportation & Logistics, at $3,500 (30% of itemized individual dollars). Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $8,350 (70% of itemized individual dollars).
Miranda’s top industries
- Unemployed$8,3506 contributions
- Transportation & Logistics$3,5001 contribution
Top states
California contributors gave the most, $11,500 (97% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Miranda is running in; 3.0% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Miranda’s top states
- California$11.5K6 contributions
- Florida$3501 contribution
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Hunter Miranda. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (HUNTER MIRANDA FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Miranda's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.