Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Salud Carbajal?
Salud Carbajal’s campaign for California’s 24th Congressional District has reported raising $1,917,271 through October 14, 2026. That includes $1,126,006 (59%) in itemized individual contributions, $30,513 (1.6%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $744,710 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them. The FEC lists the candidate as Salud O. Carbajal.
At a glance
Total raised$1,917,271January 1, 2025 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $1,126,006 | 59% |
| PACs and other committees | $744,710 | 39% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $30,513 | 1.6% |
| Other receipts | $16,043 | 0.8% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualGordon Jennings$14,000 · 1.3% of $1,093,999
- Top committeeAMALGAMATED TRANSIT UNION - COPE$5,000 · 2.9% of $173,816
- Top employerTIGER MOON GROUP$14,000 · 1.3% of $1,075,803
- Top occupationRetired$433,441 · 40% of $1,075,803
- Top industryNonprofit, Labor & Civil Society$43,213 · 5.5% of $789,401
- Top stateCalifornia$968,530 · 89% of $1,093,999
The race
- Chance of winning
- 99%
- Rating
- Safe D
- Predicted margin
- D+33.3
VotePredictor gives Salud Carbajal a 99% chance of winning as of October 29, 2026. No polls of the race: based on the district's lean, incumbency and the national environment, with published race ratings.
Data
| Date | Chance of winning |
|---|---|
| Sep 25, 2026 | 99% |
| Oct 29, 2026 | 99% |
As VotePredictor published it each day since September 25, 2026, including changes to its model.
Forecast by VotePredictor , updated daily. Its probabilities stay between 1% and 99%; no race is called before it is decided.
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Carbajal’s campaign is Gordon Jennings, who gave $14,000 across 4 contributions. Ginger Salazar gave $14,000.
Carbajal’s top individual contributors
- Gordon Jennings$14K4 contributions
- Ginger Salazar$14K3 contributions
- Jonah Shacknai$14K4 contributions
- Suzan Garner$10.5K3 contributions
- Judith Hopkinson$8,0333 contributions
- Linda Stafford Burrows$8,0135 contributions
- Paula Kislak$7,5956 contributions
- Brian Tillman$7,4524 contributions
- Judith Stapelmann$7,3575 contributions
- Jacki Cisneros$7,2264 contributions
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $173,816 in itemized contributions. The largest is AMALGAMATED TRANSIT UNION - COPE, at $5,000 across 1 contribution. AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES (AFSCME) PAC follows with $5,000. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Carbajal’s top committee contributors
- AMALGAMATED TRANSIT UNION - COPE$5,0001 contribution
- AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES (AFSCME) PAC$5,0001 contribution
- CHC BOLD PAC$5,0001 contribution
- GENERAL AVIATION MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,0001 contribution
- HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL PAC$5,0002 contributions
- INDEPENDENT PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (IPAC)$5,0001 contribution
- INVESTMENT COMPANY INSTITUTE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (ICI PAC)$5,0001 contribution
- L3HARRIS CORPORATION PAC$5,0001 contribution
- NATIONAL ASPHALT PAVEMENT ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (NAPA-PAC)$5,0002 contributions
- NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS PAC$5,0001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is TIGER MOON GROUP: contributors who work there gave $14,000 across 4 contributions. JENNINGS AERONAUTICS INC. is next at $10,500. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $638,372 (58% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Carbajal’s top employers
- Retired$433.4K426 contributions
- Self-employed$131.7K89 contributions
- Unemployed$73.2K132 contributions
- TIGER MOON GROUP$14K4 contributions
- JENNINGS AERONAUTICS INC.$10.5K3 contributions
- The Wonderful Company$10.5K4 contributions
- Actum LLC$10.1K6 contributions
- Carnival Corporation & plc$8,5003 contributions
- ADVANCED SCIENTIFIC CONCEPTS$7,0002 contributions
- ADVANCED SCIENTIFIC CONCEPTS, INC.$7,0002 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Owner” gave the most: $71,237 across 31 contributions. “Chief Executive Officer” follows at $67,275. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $506,623 (46% of itemized individual dollars).
Carbajal’s top occupations
- Retired$433.4K426 contributions
- Not employed$73.2K132 contributions
- Owner$71.2K31 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$67.3K32 contributions
- Investor$66.2K19 contributions
- Attorney$44.2K23 contributions
- President$39.2K22 contributions
- Vice President$34K15 contributions
- Real Estate$26.4K18 contributions
- Consultant$17.8K11 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society, at $43,213 (4.0% of itemized individual dollars). Legal & Professional Services follows with $35,888. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $638,372 (58% of itemized individual dollars).
Carbajal’s top industries
- Retired$433.4K426 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$131.7K89 contributions
- Unemployed$73.2K132 contributions
- Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society$43.2K15 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$35.9K18 contributions
- Retail, Food & Consumer Goods$22.6K8 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$21K6 contributions
- Government Relations and Lobbying Services$11.1K9 contributions
- Defense & Aerospace$5,0166 contributions
- Technology & Communications$3,5001 contribution
Top states
California contributors gave the most, $968,530 (89% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Carbajal is running in; 11% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Carbajal’s top states
- California$1M818 contributions
- Florida$23.5K13 contributions
- Texas$15.3K7 contributions
- Washington$14K4 contributions
- New York$12K5 contributions
- Virginia$10.1K5 contributions
- Arizona$9,0003 contributions
- District of Columbia$8,50010 contributions
- Nevada$6,6002 contributions
- Colorado$4,0002 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Salud Carbajal. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (SALUD CARBAJAL FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Carbajal's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.