Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Mai Vang?
Mai Vang’s campaign for California’s 7th Congressional District has reported raising $1,828,418 through October 14, 2026. That includes $1,324,922 (72%) in itemized individual contributions, $388,985 (21%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $106,977 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$1,828,418January 1, 2025 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $1,324,922 | 72% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $388,985 | 21% |
| PACs and other committees | $106,977 | 5.9% |
| Other receipts | $7,533 | 0.4% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualGlenda D. Marsh$13,000 · 1.7% of $781,166
- Top committeeEFFIE AND MAI'S FUNDRAISING COMMITTEE$5,913 · 100% of $5,913
- Top employerState of California$25,705 · 3.3% of $776,246
- Top occupationNot employed$161,457 · 21% of $776,246
- Top industryGovernment$30,856 · 8.1% of $381,043
- Top stateCalifornia$717,524 · 92% of $781,166
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Vang’s campaign is Glenda D. Marsh, who gave $13,000 across 6 contributions. Michael A. Geminder gave $7,048.
Vang’s top individual contributors
- Glenda D. Marsh$13K6 contributions
- Michael A. Geminder$7,0487 contributions
- Farida Akhtar$7,0002 contributions
- Rehan Alvi$7,0003 contributions
- Saikat Chakrabarti$7,0002 contributions
- Mary Chandra$7,0002 contributions
- Ellen Cochrane$7,0002 contributions
- Stephanie Cook$7,0002 contributions
- Margaret G. Coulter$7,0002 contributions
- Patricia Daugherty$7,0005 contributions
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $5,913 in itemized contributions. The largest is EFFIE AND MAI'S FUNDRAISING COMMITTEE, at $5,913 across 1 contribution. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Vang’s top committee contributors
- EFFIE AND MAI'S FUNDRAISING COMMITTEE$5,9131 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is State of California: contributors who work there gave $25,705 across 146 contributions. University of California, Davis is next at $17,046. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $274,259 (35% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Vang’s top employers
- Not Reported$274.3K942 contributions
- State of California$25.7K146 contributions
- University of California, Davis$17K63 contributions
- SACRAMENTO CITY USD$15.8K47 contributions
- Kaiser Permanente$7,94416 contributions
- AURRERA HEALTH GROUP$7,8004 contributions
- ALVI PROPERTIES$7,0003 contributions
- COMMSCOPE$7,0002 contributions
- GIT HUB$7,0002 contributions
- HARRY WANG$7,0008 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Physician” gave the most: $50,617 across 84 contributions. “Owner” follows at $35,685. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $273,779 (35% of itemized individual dollars).
Vang’s top occupations
- Not employed$161.5K622 contributions
- Retired$112.3K317 contributions
- Physician$50.6K84 contributions
- Owner$35.7K72 contributions
- Attorney$31.6K118 contributions
- Teacher$28.6K137 contributions
- Consultant$27K87 contributions
- Manager$26.7K135 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$17.4K33 contributions
- Founder$16.9K7 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Government, at $30,856 (3.9% of itemized individual dollars). Education & Academia follows with $20,246. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $274,259 (35% of itemized individual dollars).
Vang’s top industries
- Not Reported$274.3K942 contributions
- Government$30.9K188 contributions
- Education & Academia$20.2K75 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$15.9K32 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$13K9 contributions
- Think Tanks & Policy Research$7,0002 contributions
- Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society$5,8008 contributions
- Retail, Food & Consumer Goods$5,1007 contributions
- Technology & Communications$4,47814 contributions
- Transportation & Logistics$1,6004 contributions
Top states
California contributors gave the most, $717,524 (92% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Vang is running in; 8.1% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Vang’s top states
- California$717.5K2,509 contributions
- North Carolina$15.4K19 contributions
- Minnesota$12.3K21 contributions
- New York$9,85014 contributions
- Washington$8,30013 contributions
- Wisconsin$5,0005 contributions
- Virginia$4,1006 contributions
- District of Columbia$2,2503 contributions
- Kansas$1,5502 contributions
- Pennsylvania$1,0836 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Mai Vang. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (MAI VANG FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Vang's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.