Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Gina Swoboda?
Gina Swoboda’s campaign for Arizona’s 1st Congressional District has reported raising $222,185 through May 8, 2026. That includes $211,650 (95%) in itemized individual contributions, $1,805 (0.8%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less, $6,000 from PACs, party and other committees and $2,730 from the candidate in contributions and loans. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$222,185October 1, 2025 – May 8, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $211,650 | 95% |
| PACs and other committees | $6,000 | 2.7% |
| The candidate’s own money | $2,730 | 1.2% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $1,805 | 0.8% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualChris Baker$14,000 · 4.3% of $323,250
- Top employerCONSULTANT$7,500 · 5.8% of $130,400
- Top occupationChief Executive Officer$25,500 · 19% of $132,900
- Top industryRetail, Food & Consumer Goods$7,500 · 11% of $69,350
- Top stateArizona$257,800 · 80% of $323,250
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Swoboda’s campaign is Chris Baker, who gave $14,000 across 4 contributions. Jim Click gave $14,000.
Swoboda’s top individual contributors
- Chris Baker$14K4 contributions
- Jim Click$14K4 contributions
- Debra Luke$14K4 contributions
- Don Luke$14K4 contributions
- Trevor Smith$14K4 contributions
- Richard E. Uihlein$14K4 contributions
- Kimberly Wakefield$14K4 contributions
- John S. Bailey$10.5K3 contributions
- Doug McGregor$10.5K3 contributions
- Elijah Norton$10.5K7 contributions
Top employers
The leading named employer is CONSULTANT: contributors who work there gave $7,500 across 3 contributions. Axon Enterprise, Inc. is next at $7,000. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $44,800 (14% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Swoboda’s top employers
- Retired$24.6K13 contributions
- Self-employed$13.3K7 contributions
- CONSULTANT$7,5003 contributions
- Axon Enterprise, Inc.$7,0002 contributions
- EXECUTIVE CHAIRMAN$7,0002 contributions
- Jim Click Automotive Team$7,0002 contributions
- Not Reported$7,0002 contributions
- VERITAS GLOBAL PROTECTION SERVICES INC$7,0002 contributions
- CEO$6,0003 contributions
- MOM$5,0002 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Chief Executive Officer” gave the most: $25,500 across 9 contributions. “President” follows at $11,300. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $40,050 (12% of itemized individual dollars).
Swoboda’s top occupations
- Chief Executive Officer$25.5K9 contributions
- Retired$24.6K13 contributions
- President$11.3K5 contributions
- Consultant$9,5006 contributions
- Attorney$9,0006 contributions
- Self-employed$8,5004 contributions
- Chief Revenue Officer$7,0002 contributions
- Not reported$7,0002 contributions
- Mom$5,0002 contributions
- Real Estate$4,5002 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Retail, Food & Consumer Goods, at $7,500 (2.3% of itemized individual dollars). Technology & Communications follows with $7,000. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $48,100 (15% of itemized individual dollars).
Swoboda’s top industries
- Retired$24.6K13 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$13.3K7 contributions
- Retail, Food & Consumer Goods$7,5003 contributions
- Not Reported$7,0002 contributions
- Technology & Communications$7,0002 contributions
- Homemaker$3,3001 contribution
- Government Relations and Lobbying Services$2,0001 contribution
- Legal & Professional Services$1,2502 contributions
- Energy, Utilities & Mining$1,0001 contribution
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$1,0001 contribution
Top states
Arizona contributors gave the most, $257,800 (80% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Swoboda is running in; 20% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Swoboda’s top states
- Arizona$257.8K124 contributions
- Colorado$20K8 contributions
- Florida$15.2K6 contributions
- Illinois$14.5K5 contributions
- Arkansas$10.5K3 contributions
- Missouri$3,5001 contribution
- Virginia$1,0002 contributions
- District of Columbia$7502 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Gina Swoboda. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (GINA SWOBODA FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Swoboda's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.