GovMoneyGraph2023–2024

Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle

Who's Funding Ammie Akin?

Ammie Akin’s campaign for Alabama’s 7th Congressional District has reported raising $270,462 through October 14, 2026. That includes $159,032 (59%) in itemized individual contributions, $3,430 (1.3%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less, $8,000 from PACs, party and other committees and $100,000 from the candidate in contributions and loans. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.

At a glance

Total raised$270,462April 1, 2026 – October 14, 2026

Where the money came from
SourceAmountShare
Individuals giving over $200$159,03259%
The candidate’s own money$100,00037%
PACs and other committees$8,0003.0%
Individuals giving $200 or less$3,4301.3%

The leader in each category

Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle

  • Top individualMary S Akin$7,000 · 5.0% of $139,029
  • Top committeeASSOCIATED BUILDERS AND CONTRACTORS, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (ABC PAC)$5,000 · 71% of $7,000
  • Top employerCG BUCHALTER$7,000 · 5.0% of $138,769
  • Top occupationNot reported$51,541 · 37% of $138,769
  • Top industryFinance, Insurance & Real Estate$3,500 · 4.0% of $86,566
  • Top stateAlabama$123,634 · 89% of $139,029

Top individual contributors

The largest individual contributor to Akin’s campaign is Mary S Akin, who gave $7,000 across 2 contributions. Spencer Akin gave $7,000.

Akin’s top individual contributors

  1. Mary S Akin$7,0002 contributions
  2. Spencer Akin$7,0002 contributions
  3. William Bruce Akin$7,0002 contributions
  4. William Akin, Jr.$7,0002 contributions
  5. Lindsey Ray Jones III$7,0003 contributions
  6. Chad Post$7,0002 contributions
  7. Hugh Overmyer$4,5002 contributions
  8. Edward Aldag$3,5001 contribution
  9. Melinda Aldag$3,5001 contribution
  10. Robert M Amason, Jr.$3,5001 contribution
All individual contributors in the directory →

Top committee contributors

PACs, party committees and other committees gave $7,000 in itemized contributions. The largest is ASSOCIATED BUILDERS AND CONTRACTORS, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (ABC PAC), at $5,000 across 1 contribution. JERRY CARL FOR CONGRESS follows with $2,000. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.

Top employers

The leading named employer is CG BUCHALTER: contributors who work there gave $7,000 across 2 contributions. ORTHO & SPORTS INJURY CLINICS is next at $7,000. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $82,066 (59% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.

Akin’s top employers

  1. Not Reported$57.5K37 contributions
  2. Self-employed$24.6K11 contributions
  3. CG BUCHALTER$7,0002 contributions
  4. ORTHO & SPORTS INJURY CLINICS$7,0002 contributions
  5. Jaber, Inc.$4,5002 contributions
  6. Amason & Associates$3,5001 contribution
  7. Fairway Investments$3,5001 contribution
  8. Heidi Core Intererior Design$3,5001 contribution
  9. McAbee Construction$3,5001 contribution
  10. BRADLEY$3,0991 contribution
All employers in the directory →

Top occupations

Among named occupations, contributors listing “Real Estate” gave the most: $15,067 across 8 contributions. “Owner” follows at $11,000. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $51,541 (37% of itemized individual dollars).

Akin’s top occupations

  1. Not reported$51.5K30 contributions
  2. Real Estate$15.1K8 contributions
  3. Owner$11K4 contributions
  4. CFO$7,0002 contributions
  5. Commercial Real Estate$7,0003 contributions
  6. Investor$7,0002 contributions
  7. Chief Executive Officer$6,0414 contributions
  8. President$6,0002 contributions
  9. Construction$3,7502 contributions
  10. Attorney$3,6713 contributions
All occupations in the directory →

Top industries

Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Finance, Insurance & Real Estate, at $3,500 (2.5% of itemized individual dollars). Wholesale & Distribution follows with $1,000. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $82,066 (59% of itemized individual dollars).

Akin’s top industries

  1. Not Reported$57.5K37 contributions
  2. Self-Employed & Freelance$24.6K11 contributions
  3. Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$3,5001 contribution
  4. Wholesale & Distribution$1,0001 contribution
All industries in the directory →

Top states

Alabama contributors gave the most, $123,634 (89% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Akin is running in; 11% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.

Akin’s top states

  1. Alabama$123.6K70 contributions
  2. Tennessee$4,3593 contributions
  3. Florida$4,0203 contributions
  4. Mississippi$3,5412 contributions
  5. Georgia$2,4754 contributions
  6. Oklahoma$1,0001 contribution
All states in the directory →

About the data

Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Ammie Akin. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (AKIN FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.

Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.

Keep following the money

Go deeper into Akin's records

Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.