Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Morgan Murphy?
Morgan Murphy’s campaign for Alabama’s 7th Congressional District has reported raising $1,467,883 through September 30, 2026. That includes $297,408 (20%) in itemized individual contributions, $624,876 (43%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $12,000 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them. The FEC lists the candidate as Morgan W. W. Murphy.
At a glance
Total raised$1,467,883October 1, 2025 – September 30, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $624,876 | 43% |
| Individuals giving over $200 | $297,408 | 20% |
| PACs and other committees | $12,000 | 0.8% |
| Other receipts | $533,598 | 36% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualRobert Loughney$9,376 · 2.8% of $336,645
- Top committeeMORGAN MURPHY VICTORY FUND$148,650 · 100% of $148,650
- Top employerDCG COMMUNICATIONS$3,500 · 1.3% of $267,667
- Top occupationRetired$219,425 · 82% of $267,667
- Top industryDiversified Holdings$1,091 · 0.5% of $234,610
- Top stateAlabama$85,408 · 25% of $336,645
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Murphy’s campaign is Robert Loughney, who gave $9,376 across 146 contributions. Penelope Russell gave $7,915.
Murphy’s top individual contributors
- Robert Loughney$9,376146 contributions
- Penelope Russell$7,91517 contributions
- Peggy Jerome$7,178741 contributions
- William Mann$7,0001 contribution
- Kent Osband$7,0002 contributions
- Peter Burke$6,977170 contributions
- Yvonne Lindecker$5,072134 contributions
- Taylor A Peake$5,0001 contribution
- Spencer Gaille$4,04516 contributions
- Elton Stephens$4,0001 contribution
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $148,650 in itemized contributions. The largest is MORGAN MURPHY VICTORY FUND, at $148,650 across 4 contributions. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Murphy’s top committee contributors
- MORGAN MURPHY VICTORY FUND$148.7K4 contributions
Top employers
The leading named employer is DCG COMMUNICATIONS: contributors who work there gave $3,500 across 1 contribution. SOUTH BOUTIQUE is next at $3,500. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $228,321 (68% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Murphy’s top employers
- Retired$219.6K7,086 contributions
- Self-employed$8,73491 contributions
- DCG COMMUNICATIONS$3,5001 contribution
- SOUTH BOUTIQUE$3,5002 contributions
- PARAMOUNT$3,4991 contribution
- GABRIELLA WHITE$3,0801 contribution
- COMMUNITY BANK$2,0822 contributions
- LAINO ENTERPRISES$1,3015 contributions
- CCI$1,0915 contributions
- RISK SERVICES LEAVITT$1,0411 contribution
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Chief Executive Officer” gave the most: $7,485 across 13 contributions. “Tv Producer” follows at $3,499. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $222,925 (66% of itemized individual dollars).
Murphy’s top occupations
- Retired$219.4K7,080 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$7,48513 contributions
- Self-employed$3,5002 contributions
- Tv Producer$3,4991 contribution
- Real Estate$2,66221 contributions
- Banker$2,3423 contributions
- Consultant$1,56875 contributions
- President$1,4437 contributions
- Physician$1,42850 contributions
- Attorney$1,35917 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Diversified Holdings, at $1,091 (0.3% of itemized individual dollars). Defense & Aerospace follows with $954. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $230,007 (68% of itemized individual dollars).
Murphy’s top industries
- Retired$219.6K7,086 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$8,73491 contributions
- Diversified Holdings$1,0915 contributions
- Defense & Aerospace$95416 contributions
- Government$89420 contributions
- Unemployed$80226 contributions
- Not Reported$6256 contributions
- Manufacturing & Industrial$45015 contributions
- Energy, Utilities & Mining$2714 contributions
- Homemaker$2609 contributions
Top states
Alabama contributors gave the most, $85,408 (25% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Murphy is running in; 75% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Murphy’s top states
- Alabama$85.4K160 contributions
- Texas$59.2K1,889 contributions
- California$31.3K825 contributions
- Florida$24K624 contributions
- Virginia$16.1K502 contributions
- Arizona$12.8K285 contributions
- Georgia$8,901217 contributions
- Hawaii$8,22922 contributions
- Tennessee$6,832166 contributions
- Pennsylvania$6,662144 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Morgan Murphy. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (MORGAN MURPHY FOR ALABAMA), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Murphy's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.