Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Hamp Redmond?
Hamp Redmond’s campaign for South Carolina’s 2nd Congressional District has reported raising $18,984 since October 5, 2024, the start of its election period, through September 30, 2026. That includes $4,498 (24%) in itemized individual contributions, $3,056 (16%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $11,430 from the candidate in contributions and loans. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them. The FEC lists the candidate as Hampton Redmond.
At a glance
Total raised$18,984October 5, 2024 – September 30, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| The candidate’s own money | $11,430 | 60% |
| Individuals giving over $200 | $4,498 | 24% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $3,056 | 16% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualCarla Deville$1,279 · 30% of $4,245
- Top employerConstruction Specifications Institute$500 · 12% of $4,245
- Top occupationRetired$2,950 · 69% of $4,245
- Top industryNonprofit, Labor & Civil Society$500 · 13% of $3,957
- Top stateSouth Carolina$2,102 · 50% of $4,245
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Redmond’s campaign is Carla Deville, who gave $1,279 across 2 contributions. Stacey Michaels gave $864.
Redmond’s top individual contributors
- Carla Deville$1,2792 contributions
- Stacey Michaels$8647 contributions
- Ernest Shealy$5001 contribution
- Sarah Smith$3001 contribution
- Aaron Harley$2881 contribution
- Donald Johnson$2571 contribution
- Patricia Tondini$2571 contribution
- Jacqueline Fowler$2501 contribution
- Ashley Ray$2501 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is Construction Specifications Institute: contributors who work there gave $500 across 1 contribution. BIG RED ENTERPRISES is next at $288. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $3,457 (81% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Redmond’s top employers
- Retired$2,95012 contributions
- Self-employed$5072 contributions
- Construction Specifications Institute$5001 contribution
- BIG RED ENTERPRISES$2881 contribution
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Insurance” gave the most: $500 across 1 contribution. “Construction” follows at $288. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $2,950 (69% of itemized individual dollars).
Redmond’s top occupations
- Retired$2,95012 contributions
- Insurance$5001 contribution
- Construction$2881 contribution
- Legal$2571 contribution
- Attorney$2501 contribution
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society, at $500 (12% of itemized individual dollars). Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $3,457 (81% of itemized individual dollars).
Redmond’s top industries
- Retired$2,95012 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$5072 contributions
- Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society$5001 contribution
Top states
South Carolina contributors gave the most, $2,102 (50% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Redmond is running in; 50% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Redmond’s top states
- South Carolina$2,1027 contributions
- Florida$1,2792 contributions
- California$8647 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Hamp Redmond, over the whole election period. The rankings cover the 2025–2026 cycle: the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (HAMP REDMOND FOR US CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Redmond's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.