GovMoneyGraph2023–2024

Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle

Who's Funding Gabe Amo?

Gabe Amo’s campaign for Rhode Island’s 1st Congressional District has reported raising $1,952,763 through October 14, 2026. That includes $1,119,139 (57%) in itemized individual contributions, $39,649 (2.0%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $771,922 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them. The FEC lists the candidate as Gabriel F Amo.

At a glance

Total raised$1,952,763January 1, 2025 – October 14, 2026

Where the money came from
SourceAmountShare
Individuals giving over $200$1,119,13957%
PACs and other committees$771,92240%
Individuals giving $200 or less$39,6492.0%
Other receipts$22,0531.1%

The leader in each category

Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle

  • Top individualGerry Harrington$8,000 · 0.7% of $1,114,147
  • Top committeeNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITEE$8,000 · 6.8% of $117,500
  • Top employerAnthropic$14,000 · 1.3% of $1,111,587
  • Top occupationNot employed$191,096 · 17% of $1,110,837
  • Top industryLegal & Professional Services$104,000 · 15% of $678,444
  • Top stateRhode Island$504,469 · 45% of $1,114,147

Top individual contributors

The largest individual contributor to Amo’s campaign is Gerry Harrington, who gave $8,000 across 7 contributions. William Harris gave $7,020.

Amo’s top individual contributors

  1. Gerry Harrington$8,0007 contributions
  2. William Harris$7,0204 contributions
  3. Joseph Alsop$7,0002 contributions
  4. Michael R. Bloomberg$7,0002 contributions
  5. Davide Dukcevich$7,0002 contributions
  6. Mark Gallogly$7,0002 contributions
  7. Seth Klarman$7,0002 contributions
  8. Jeannie Lavine$7,0002 contributions
  9. Steve Mandel$7,0002 contributions
  10. Sue Mandel$7,0002 contributions
All individual contributors in the directory →

Top committee contributors

PACs, party committees and other committees gave $117,500 in itemized contributions. The largest is NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITEE, at $8,000 across 2 contributions. INDEPENDENT PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (IPAC) follows with $5,000. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.

Top employers

The leading named employer is Anthropic: contributors who work there gave $14,000 across 4 contributions. Capitol City Group, Ltd. is next at $12,000. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $344,196 (31% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.

Amo’s top employers

  1. Unemployed$191.1K392 contributions
  2. Self-employed$89.9K181 contributions
  3. Not Reported$63.2K81 contributions
  4. Anthropic$14K4 contributions
  5. Capitol City Group, Ltd.$12K11 contributions
  6. CAPITOL COUNSEL$10.8K13 contributions
  7. anduril industries$10.5K3 contributions
  8. The Messina Group$9,0006 contributions
  9. Tiber Creek Group$8,00010 contributions
  10. Palantir Technologies Inc.$7,7507 contributions
All employers in the directory →

Top occupations

Among named occupations, contributors listing “Attorney” gave the most: $123,203 across 179 contributions. “Chief Executive Officer” follows at $107,912. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $245,526 (22% of itemized individual dollars).

Amo’s top occupations

  1. Not employed$191.1K392 contributions
  2. Attorney$123.2K179 contributions
  3. Chief Executive Officer$107.9K105 contributions
  4. Consultant$94.6K158 contributions
  5. Retired$54.4K76 contributions
  6. President$42.2K61 contributions
  7. Owner$41K46 contributions
  8. Vice President$39.7K39 contributions
  9. Partner$38.9K44 contributions
  10. Government Relations$22K28 contributions
All occupations in the directory →

Top industries

Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Legal & Professional Services, at $104,000 (9.3% of itemized individual dollars). Technology & Communications follows with $53,600. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $344,196 (31% of itemized individual dollars).

Amo’s top industries

  1. Unemployed$191.1K392 contributions
  2. Legal & Professional Services$104K126 contributions
  3. Self-Employed & Freelance$89.9K181 contributions
  4. Not Reported$63.2K81 contributions
  5. Technology & Communications$53.6K57 contributions
  6. Government Relations and Lobbying Services$45.3K65 contributions
  7. Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$37.4K29 contributions
  8. Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society$26.5K16 contributions
  9. Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$18K19 contributions
  10. Manufacturing & Industrial$16K6 contributions
All industries in the directory →

Top states

Rhode Island contributors gave the most, $504,469 (45% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Amo is running in; 55% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.

Amo’s top states

  1. Rhode Island$504.5K1,004 contributions
  2. District of Columbia$151.2K226 contributions
  3. Massachusetts$100.5K120 contributions
  4. New York$86.6K75 contributions
  5. Maryland$49.5K69 contributions
  6. Virginia$48.8K55 contributions
  7. California$39.8K27 contributions
  8. Texas$31.5K51 contributions
  9. Connecticut$17.5K8 contributions
  10. Illinois$15.2K28 contributions
All states in the directory →

About the data

Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Gabe Amo. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (GABE AMO FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.

Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.

Keep following the money

Go deeper into Amo's records

Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.

Who's Funding Gabe Amo? | GovMoneyGraph