Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding James Hayes?
James Hayes’s campaign for Pennsylvania’s 12th Congressional District has reported raising $80,534 through October 14, 2026. That includes $53,800 (67%) in itemized individual contributions, $20,684 (26%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less, $6,025 from PACs, party and other committees and $25 from the candidate in contributions and loans. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$80,534January 1, 2025 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $53,800 | 67% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $20,684 | 26% |
| PACs and other committees | $5,775 | 7.2% |
| Party committees | $250 | 0.3% |
| The candidate’s own money | $25 | <0.1% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualDeborah Bucciero$4,000 · 7.5% of $53,300
- Top committeeFRIENDS OF SEAN KERTES$350 · 42% of $825
- Top employerFirst United Methodist$4,000 · 7.5% of $53,300
- Top occupationRetired$16,300 · 31% of $53,300
- Top industryManufacturing & Industrial$2,000 · 8.6% of $23,350
- Top statePennsylvania$51,300 · 96% of $53,300
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Hayes’s campaign is Deborah Bucciero, who gave $4,000 across 3 contributions. Jason Lando gave $3,500.
Hayes’s top individual contributors
- Deborah Bucciero$4,0003 contributions
- Jason Lando$3,5001 contribution
- Jeff Astley$3,0504 contributions
- Ann Donahue$2,5001 contribution
- John C Donahue$2,5001 contribution
- John Graf$2,5002 contributions
- Barbara Kowalik$2,5001 contribution
- Carol Astley$2,0001 contribution
- Lawrence Paper$2,0001 contribution
- Jeanette Pavlick$2,0001 contribution
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $825 in itemized contributions. The largest is FRIENDS OF SEAN KERTES, at $350 across 1 contribution. FOR OUR REPUBLIC'S TRADITIONS FUND AKA FORT FUND follows with $250. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Hayes’s top committee contributors
- FRIENDS OF SEAN KERTES$3501 contribution
- FOR OUR REPUBLIC'S TRADITIONS FUND AKA FORT FUND$2501 contribution
- MURRYSVILLE EXPORT REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE$2251 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is First United Methodist: contributors who work there gave $4,000 across 3 contributions. ICON Development is next at $3,500. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $21,050 (39% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Hayes’s top employers
- Retired$16.3K43 contributions
- First United Methodist$4,0003 contributions
- ICON Development$3,5001 contribution
- MAVERICK DENTAL LAB$3,0504 contributions
- FEDERATED HERMES, INC$2,5001 contribution
- Homemaker$2,5001 contribution
- Priory Hospitality Group$2,5002 contributions
- Self-employed$2,2502 contributions
- New Bedford Public School$2,0001 contribution
- Tucker Arensberger PC$2,0001 contribution
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Chief Executive Officer” gave the most: $6,800 across 5 contributions. “Teacher” follows at $6,000. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $18,800 (35% of itemized individual dollars).
Hayes’s top occupations
- Retired$16.3K43 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$6,8005 contributions
- Teacher$6,0004 contributions
- President$4,5002 contributions
- Attorney$4,0002 contributions
- Owner$3,8006 contributions
- Homemaker$2,5001 contribution
- Vice President$1,2803 contributions
- Board Member$1,0001 contribution
- Building Contractor$1,0001 contribution
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Manufacturing & Industrial, at $2,000 (3.8% of itemized individual dollars). Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $21,350 (40% of itemized individual dollars).
Hayes’s top industries
- Retired$16.3K43 contributions
- Homemaker$2,5001 contribution
- Self-Employed & Freelance$2,2502 contributions
- Manufacturing & Industrial$2,0002 contributions
- Not Reported$3001 contribution
Top states
Pennsylvania contributors gave the most, $51,300 (96% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Hayes is running in; 3.8% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Hayes’s top states
- Pennsylvania$51.3K85 contributions
- Louisiana$1,0001 contribution
- Mississippi$1,0001 contribution
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by James Hayes. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (JAMES HAYES FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Hayes's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.