Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Timothy Kennedy?
Timothy Kennedy’s campaign for New York’s 26th Congressional District has reported raising $2,761,025 through October 14, 2026. That includes $1,920,229 (70%) in itemized individual contributions, $61,886 (2.2%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $754,839 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$2,761,025January 1, 2025 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $1,920,229 | 70% |
| PACs and other committees | $754,839 | 27% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $61,886 | 2.2% |
| Other receipts | $24,070 | 0.9% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualBrett Fitzpatrick$17,350 · 1.0% of $1,817,898
- Top committeeKENNEDY MORELLE VICTORY FUND$8,500 · 5.4% of $158,600
- Top employerApollo Global Management$25,500 · 1.4% of $1,803,453
- Top occupationOwner$185,322 · 10% of $1,803,453
- Top industryFinance, Insurance & Real Estate$136,854 · 18% of $778,171
- Top stateNew York$1,556,316 · 86% of $1,817,898
The race
- Chance of winning
- 99%
- Rating
- Safe D
- Predicted margin
- D+30.4
VotePredictor gives Timothy Kennedy a 99% chance of winning as of October 29, 2026. No polls of the race: based on the district's lean, incumbency and the national environment, with published race ratings.
Data
| Date | Chance of winning |
|---|---|
| Sep 25, 2026 | 99% |
| Oct 29, 2026 | 99% |
As VotePredictor published it each day since September 25, 2026, including changes to its model.
Forecast by VotePredictor , updated daily. Its probabilities stay between 1% and 99%; no race is called before it is decided.
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Kennedy’s campaign is Brett Fitzpatrick, who gave $17,350 across 4 contributions. Joy Kelly gave $17,000.
Kennedy’s top individual contributors
- Brett Fitzpatrick$17.4K4 contributions
- Joy Kelly$17K6 contributions
- George L. Churakos$12K3 contributions
- Fadi Dagher$12K6 contributions
- Juliana C. Terian$10.6K3 contributions
- Jeffrey M. Rubin$10K2 contributions
- John N. Walsh III$9,0006 contributions
- Faizan M. Haq$8,0008 contributions
- Avi Israel$7,7507 contributions
- Cletus O. Ezenwa$7,5566 contributions
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $158,600 in itemized contributions. The largest is KENNEDY MORELLE VICTORY FUND, at $8,500 across 1 contribution. AMALGAMATED TRANSIT UNION - COPE follows with $5,000. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Kennedy’s top committee contributors
- KENNEDY MORELLE VICTORY FUND$8,5001 contribution
- AMALGAMATED TRANSIT UNION - COPE$5,0002 contributions
- AMERICAN ISRAEL PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,0001 contribution
- AMERICAN RESORT DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION RESORT OWNERS COALITION PAC (ARDA-ROC PAC)$5,0001 contribution
- CARPENTERS LEGISLATIVE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF CARPENTERS AND JOINERS$5,0001 contribution
- EMPLOYEES OF NORTHROP GRUMMAN CORPORATION PAC$5,0002 contributions
- ENGINEERS POLITICAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE (EPEC)/INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS$5,0001 contribution
- GENERAL MILLS, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,0001 contribution
- GENERAL MOTORS COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (GM PAC)$5,0002 contributions
- KPMG PARTNERS/PRINCIPALS AND EMPLOYEES PAC$5,0001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is Apollo Global Management: contributors who work there gave $25,500 across 9 contributions. Great Lakes Anesthesiology is next at $21,950. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $433,181 (24% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Kennedy’s top employers
- Unemployed$268.3K231 contributions
- Self-employed$140.6K126 contributions
- Apollo Global Management$25.5K9 contributions
- Not Reported$24.3K11 contributions
- Great Lakes Anesthesiology$22K12 contributions
- JOY REAL ESTATE, LLC$12K5 contributions
- MARK CERRONE, INC.$12K3 contributions
- POST ACUTE PARTNERS$12K3 contributions
- AUBURN COMMUNITY HOSPITAL$11.6K4 contributions
- HODGSON RUSS, LLP$11.3K7 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Owner” gave the most: $185,322 across 138 contributions. “Chief Executive Officer” follows at $173,691. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $255,292 (14% of itemized individual dollars).
Kennedy’s top occupations
- Owner$185.3K138 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$173.7K79 contributions
- President$168.7K103 contributions
- Attorney$165.1K173 contributions
- Not employed$131.1K120 contributions
- Retired$124.2K108 contributions
- Physician$101.2K69 contributions
- Vice President$96K60 contributions
- Real Estate$66.5K39 contributions
- Partner$51.9K31 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Finance, Insurance & Real Estate, at $136,854 (7.5% of itemized individual dollars). Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals follows with $51,042. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $433,181 (24% of itemized individual dollars).
Kennedy’s top industries
- Unemployed$268.3K231 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$140.6K126 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$136.9K65 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$51K30 contributions
- Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society$34.5K12 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$29.9K35 contributions
- Retail, Food & Consumer Goods$28.7K13 contributions
- Not Reported$24.3K11 contributions
- Manufacturing & Industrial$15.3K9 contributions
- Technology & Communications$10.7K8 contributions
Top states
New York contributors gave the most, $1,556,316 (86% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Kennedy is running in; 14% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Kennedy’s top states
- New York$1.6M1,256 contributions
- New Jersey$44.5K52 contributions
- California$35.8K19 contributions
- Florida$32.2K16 contributions
- Maryland$25.8K17 contributions
- Connecticut$23.4K11 contributions
- District of Columbia$19.8K33 contributions
- Rhode Island$16.6K4 contributions
- Pennsylvania$9,7859 contributions
- ZZ$9,5003 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Timothy Kennedy. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (KENNEDY FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Kennedy's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.