Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Bonnie Watson Coleman?
Bonnie Watson Coleman is running for New Jersey’s 12th Congressional District. The campaign’s summary totals are not available yet; the rankings below come from the itemized contributions its principal committee has reported.
At a glance
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualDawn A. Day$8,500 · 6.4% of $132,448
- Top committeeFRIENDS OF JIM CLYBURN$5,000 · 33% of $15,000
- Top employerWinning Strategies Washington$5,000 · 4.1% of $122,210
- Top occupationNot employed$42,705 · 35% of $122,210
- Top industryFinance, Insurance & Real Estate$13,550 · 15% of $87,565
- Top stateNew Jersey$104,793 · 79% of $132,448
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Coleman’s campaign is Dawn A. Day, who gave $8,500 across 4 contributions. Gavin Polone gave $7,000.
Coleman’s top individual contributors
- Dawn A. Day$8,5004 contributions
- Gavin Polone$7,0002 contributions
- Judith A. Persichilli$6,2004 contributions
- Irene Etkin Goldman$5,87611 contributions
- James T. Gee, Jr.$5,5003 contributions
- Reginald Browne$3,5001 contribution
- John F. Graham$3,5002 contributions
- Michael A. Merola$3,5001 contribution
- Robert C. Ross$3,5001 contribution
- Forwood Wiser$3,5001 contribution
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $15,000 in itemized contributions. The largest is FRIENDS OF JIM CLYBURN, at $5,000 across 1 contribution. SECURE PAC follows with $5,000. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Coleman’s top committee contributors
- FRIENDS OF JIM CLYBURN$5,0001 contribution
- SECURE PAC$5,0001 contribution
- TROY CARTER FOR CONGRESS$5,0001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is Winning Strategies Washington: contributors who work there gave $5,000 across 3 contributions. Stono Public Affairs is next at $4,500. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $52,265 (39% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Coleman’s top employers
- Unemployed$47.7K203 contributions
- Winning Strategies Washington$5,0003 contributions
- Self-employed$4,53514 contributions
- Stono Public Affairs$4,5002 contributions
- EDG, Inc.$3,5001 contribution
- Foundation Risk Partners$3,5002 contributions
- GTS SECURTIES$3,5001 contribution
- Kessler, Schneider & Scheltinga$3,5001 contribution
- Ross Feller Casey, LLP$3,5001 contribution
- AWAD & KHOURY, LLP$2,5001 contribution
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Attorney” gave the most: $9,350 across 9 contributions. “Government Relations” follows at $7,000. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $47,730 (36% of itemized individual dollars).
Coleman’s top occupations
- Not employed$42.7K193 contributions
- Attorney$9,3509 contributions
- Government Relations$7,0005 contributions
- Consultant$5,6259 contributions
- Retired$5,02510 contributions
- Architect$5,0002 contributions
- Engineer$4,0002 contributions
- Insurance Executive$3,5002 contributions
- Producer$3,5001 contribution
- Trader$3,5001 contribution
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Finance, Insurance & Real Estate, at $13,550 (10% of itemized individual dollars). Government Relations and Lobbying Services follows with $9,500. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $52,265 (39% of itemized individual dollars).
Coleman’s top industries
- Unemployed$47.7K203 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$13.6K9 contributions
- Government Relations and Lobbying Services$9,5005 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$4,53514 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$4,5002 contributions
- Energy, Utilities & Mining$3,5001 contribution
- Education & Academia$1,7754 contributions
- Technology & Communications$1,0001 contribution
- Government$7252 contributions
- Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society$5003 contributions
Top states
New Jersey contributors gave the most, $104,793 (79% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Coleman is running in; 21% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Coleman’s top states
- New Jersey$104.8K337 contributions
- Pennsylvania$7,58011 contributions
- California$7,0002 contributions
- Maryland$5,05011 contributions
- Florida$3,1003 contributions
- District of Columbia$3,0004 contributions
- Virginia$1,0002 contributions
- Massachusetts$5506 contributions
- Ohio$2501 contribution
- North Carolina$1001 contribution
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Bonnie Watson Coleman. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (BECAUSE WOMEN CAN PAC), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Coleman's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.