Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Nellie Pou?
Nellie Pou’s campaign for New Jersey’s 9th Congressional District has reported raising $3,131,322 through October 14, 2026. That includes $1,445,317 (46%) in itemized individual contributions, $260,776 (8.3%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $1,249,829 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them. The FEC lists the candidate as Nelida Pou.
At a glance
Total raised$3,131,322January 1, 2025 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $1,445,317 | 46% |
| PACs and other committees | $1,243,509 | 40% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $260,776 | 8.3% |
| Party committees | $6,320 | 0.2% |
| Other receipts | $175,399 | 5.6% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualNicholas Tsapatsaris$7,300 · 0.5% of $1,385,959
- Top committeeJEFFRIES BATTLEGROUND PROTECTION FUND$65,822 · 17% of $381,389
- Top employerJane Street$14,000 · 1.0% of $1,384,959
- Top occupationRetired$392,994 · 28% of $1,384,959
- Top industryFinance, Insurance & Real Estate$94,158 · 10% of $902,382
- Top stateNew Jersey$451,733 · 33% of $1,385,959
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Pou’s campaign is Nicholas Tsapatsaris, who gave $7,300 across 3 contributions. Brenda Baker gave $7,000.
Pou’s top individual contributors
- Nicholas Tsapatsaris$7,3003 contributions
- Brenda Baker$7,0002 contributions
- Anita Bekenstein$7,0002 contributions
- Joshua Bekenstein$7,0002 contributions
- Robert Ciasulli$7,0003 contributions
- John Dawson$7,0002 contributions
- Robert A. Dennison$7,0002 contributions
- Abigail Dow$7,0002 contributions
- Stephen English$7,0002 contributions
- Edward Fishman$7,0002 contributions
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $381,389 in itemized contributions. The largest is JEFFRIES BATTLEGROUND PROTECTION FUND, at $65,822 across 5 contributions. DEMOCRACY SUMMER 2026 follows with $41,250. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Pou’s top committee contributors
- JEFFRIES BATTLEGROUND PROTECTION FUND$65.8K5 contributions
- DEMOCRACY SUMMER 2026$41.3K5 contributions
- CLARK FRONTLINE VICTORY FUND$23.9K2 contributions
- FRONTLINE PROTECTION FUND$19.3K2 contributions
- AMERICAN DENTAL ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,0001 contribution
- CHC BOLD PAC$5,0001 contribution
- INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIREFIGHTERS INTERESTED IN REGISTRATION AND EDUCATION PAC$5,0001 contribution
- L3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES, INC. PAC$5,0001 contribution
- MACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$5,0001 contribution
- NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS OF U.S.A. POLITICAL FUND (LETTER CARRIER POLITICAL FUND)$5,0001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is Jane Street: contributors who work there gave $14,000 across 4 contributions. BOB CIASULLI AUTO GROUP is next at $11,500. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $591,413 (43% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Pou’s top employers
- Retired$377.6K608 contributions
- Self-employed$161.7K206 contributions
- Unemployed$36.7K115 contributions
- Not Reported$15.5K10 contributions
- Jane Street$14K4 contributions
- BOB CIASULLI AUTO GROUP$11.5K5 contributions
- Winning Strategies Washington$11.1K8 contributions
- Foundation Risk Partners$9,0006 contributions
- The D. E. Shaw Group$8,0003 contributions
- Andrew White School of Music$7,0002 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Attorney” gave the most: $113,952 across 148 contributions. “Consultant” follows at $65,656. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $427,977 (31% of itemized individual dollars).
Pou’s top occupations
- Retired$393K612 contributions
- Attorney$114K148 contributions
- Consultant$65.7K108 contributions
- Owner$57.6K56 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$53.7K44 contributions
- Real Estate$49.7K34 contributions
- Vice President$47.8K43 contributions
- President$39.3K44 contributions
- Not employed$35K112 contributions
- Manager$32K29 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Finance, Insurance & Real Estate, at $94,158 (6.8% of itemized individual dollars). Legal & Professional Services follows with $57,212. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $591,413 (43% of itemized individual dollars).
Pou’s top industries
- Retired$377.6K608 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$161.7K206 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$94.2K48 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$57.2K92 contributions
- Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society$54.1K23 contributions
- Unemployed$36.7K115 contributions
- Government Relations and Lobbying Services$32.4K51 contributions
- Not Reported$15.5K10 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$15.4K22 contributions
- Education & Academia$15.3K19 contributions
Top states
New Jersey contributors gave the most, $451,733 (33% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Pou is running in; 67% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Pou’s top states
- New Jersey$451.7K717 contributions
- California$224.3K245 contributions
- New York$200K128 contributions
- Massachusetts$101.8K134 contributions
- District of Columbia$100.1K164 contributions
- Maryland$37.7K78 contributions
- Florida$35.7K46 contributions
- Virginia$33.4K71 contributions
- Texas$29.8K21 contributions
- Pennsylvania$24.9K50 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Nellie Pou. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (NELLIE POU FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Pou's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.