Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Brad Knott?
Brad Knott’s campaign for North Carolina’s 13th Congressional District has reported raising $1,697,075 through October 14, 2026. That includes $543,401 (32%) in itemized individual contributions, $29,806 (1.8%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $868,469 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$1,697,075January 1, 2025 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| PACs and other committees | $866,669 | 51% |
| Individuals giving over $200 | $543,401 | 32% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $29,806 | 1.8% |
| Party committees | $1,800 | 0.1% |
| Other receipts | $255,399 | 15% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualLaura Arnold$7,000 · 1.3% of $542,395
- Top committeeKNOTT VICTORY COMMITTEE$224,364 · 49% of $461,965
- Top employerArnold Ventures$10,500 · 1.9% of $542,145
- Top occupationRetired$95,345 · 18% of $542,145
- Top industryFinance, Insurance & Real Estate$32,000 · 11% of $297,020
- Top stateNorth Carolina$360,649 · 66% of $542,395
The race
- Chance of winning
- 99%
- Rating
- Safe R
- Predicted margin
- R+7.7
VotePredictor gives Brad Knott a 99% chance of winning as of October 29, 2026. No polls of the race: based on the district's lean, incumbency and the national environment, with published race ratings.
Data
| Date | Chance of winning |
|---|---|
| Sep 25, 2026 | 92% |
| Oct 1, 2026 | 92% |
| Oct 6, 2026 | 92% |
| Oct 9, 2026 | 95% |
| Oct 10, 2026 | 95% |
| Oct 16, 2026 | 95% |
| Oct 24, 2026 | 94% |
| Oct 25, 2026 | 94% |
| Oct 26, 2026 | 99% |
| Oct 29, 2026 | 99% |
As VotePredictor published it each day since September 25, 2026, including changes to its model.
Forecast by VotePredictor , updated daily. Its probabilities stay between 1% and 99%; no race is called before it is decided.
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Knott’s campaign is Laura Arnold, who gave $7,000 across 2 contributions. David Cote gave $7,000.
Knott’s top individual contributors
- Laura Arnold$7,0002 contributions
- David Cote$7,0002 contributions
- Kristen Anderson Hudson$7,0002 contributions
- Christine H Schwarzman$7,0002 contributions
- Stephen A Schwarzman$7,0002 contributions
- Cecil Whitaker Sewell, Jr.$7,0002 contributions
- Stephen F. Kenney$6,5002 contributions
- Rashid Hallaway$5,5414 contributions
- Larry D. Barbour$5,5003 contributions
- James Min$5,5003 contributions
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $461,965 in itemized contributions. The largest is KNOTT VICTORY COMMITTEE, at $224,364 across 12 contributions. KNOTT BUCKHOUT MAJORITY FUND follows with $22,940. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Knott’s top committee contributors
- KNOTT VICTORY COMMITTEE$224.4K12 contributions
- KNOTT BUCKHOUT MAJORITY FUND$22.9K1 contribution
- AMERICAN ISRAEL PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,0001 contribution
- BUILD POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE OF THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF HOME BUILDERS (BUILDPAC)$5,0001 contribution
- BUILDING UP DEMOCRACY'S DREAM$5,0001 contribution
- CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,0001 contribution
- CRH AMERICAS, INC. PAC$5,0001 contribution
- FEDERAL BIPARTISAN VOLUNTARY PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE OF THE PNC FINANCIAL SERVICES GROUP, INC. (PNC$5,0001 contribution
- GOOGLE LLC NETPAC$5,0001 contribution
- GRIDIRON-PAC$5,0001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is Arnold Ventures: contributors who work there gave $10,500 across 3 contributions. ALG Senior is next at $7,000. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $160,829 (30% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Knott’s top employers
- Retired$92.5K105 contributions
- Self-employed$49.2K31 contributions
- Homemaker$19.1K19 contributions
- Arnold Ventures$10.5K3 contributions
- ALG Senior$7,0002 contributions
- BARKER REALTY$7,0002 contributions
- Blackstone$7,0002 contributions
- RESOLUTE HOLDINGS LIMITED$7,0002 contributions
- KENNY COMPANIES$6,5002 contributions
- MILLER STRATEGIES, LLC$6,5004 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Real Estate” gave the most: $50,193 across 33 contributions. “Chief Executive Officer” follows at $49,822. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $114,445 (21% of itemized individual dollars).
Knott’s top occupations
- Retired$95.3K126 contributions
- Real Estate$50.2K33 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$49.8K29 contributions
- Consultant$39.5K51 contributions
- Attorney$33.1K42 contributions
- Owner$28.6K19 contributions
- President$25.8K23 contributions
- Homemaker$19.1K19 contributions
- Partner$18.5K14 contributions
- Vice President$17.7K9 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Finance, Insurance & Real Estate, at $32,000 (5.9% of itemized individual dollars). Legal & Professional Services follows with $27,625. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $160,829 (30% of itemized individual dollars).
Knott’s top industries
- Retired$92.5K105 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$49.2K31 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$32K14 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$27.6K27 contributions
- Government Relations and Lobbying Services$25.3K36 contributions
- Homemaker$19.1K19 contributions
- Manufacturing & Industrial$12.2K8 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$11.8K8 contributions
- Think Tanks & Policy Research$10.5K3 contributions
- Retail, Food & Consumer Goods$7,4504 contributions
Top states
North Carolina contributors gave the most, $360,649 (66% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Knott is running in; 34% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Knott’s top states
- North Carolina$360.6K368 contributions
- Virginia$44.3K55 contributions
- Florida$29.5K16 contributions
- District of Columbia$25.9K34 contributions
- New York$21.3K6 contributions
- Texas$14.5K10 contributions
- New Jersey$12.8K7 contributions
- Maryland$8,00012 contributions
- California$7,0002 contributions
- Utah$4,5003 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Brad Knott. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (BRAD KNOTT FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Knott's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.