Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Emanuel Cleaver II?
Emanuel Cleaver II’s campaign for Missouri’s 5th Congressional District has reported raising $1,766,864 through October 14, 2026. That includes $487,041 (28%) in itemized individual contributions, $230,251 (13%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $1,049,558 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$1,766,864January 1, 2025 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| PACs and other committees | $1,049,558 | 59% |
| Individuals giving over $200 | $487,041 | 28% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $230,251 | 13% |
| Other receipts | $15 | <0.1% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualSharon Forsyth$7,000 · 1.6% of $442,753
- Top committeeUNITED STEELWORKERS OF AMERICA POLITICAL$10,000 · 7.0% of $143,167
- Top employerLisa and Douglas Goldman Fund$9,126 · 2.1% of $442,753
- Top occupationRetired$154,764 · 35% of $442,753
- Top industryNonprofit, Labor & Civil Society$36,176 · 12% of $306,998
- Top stateMissouri$270,087 · 61% of $442,753
The race
- Rating
- Toss-up
- Predicted margin
- R+10.4
VotePredictor forecasts this race between Emanuel Cleaver (D) and Rick Brattin (R) as of October 29, 2026, giving the Republican a 62% chance. Emanuel Cleaver II is not one of the two candidates it forecasts. No polls of the race: based on the district's lean, incumbency and the national environment, with published race ratings.
Data
| Date | Chance of winning |
|---|---|
| Sep 25, 2026 | 9% |
| Oct 1, 2026 | 9% |
| Oct 6, 2026 | 9% |
| Oct 10, 2026 | 9% |
| Oct 16, 2026 | 10% |
| Oct 24, 2026 | 11% |
| Oct 25, 2026 | 12% |
| Oct 26, 2026 | 38% |
| Oct 29, 2026 | 38% |
As VotePredictor published it each day since September 25, 2026, including changes to its model.
Forecast by VotePredictor , updated daily. Its probabilities stay between 1% and 99%; no race is called before it is decided.
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Cleaver II’s campaign is Sharon Forsyth, who gave $7,000 across 2 contributions. John Holland gave $7,000.
Cleaver II’s top individual contributors
- Sharon Forsyth$7,0002 contributions
- John Holland$7,0002 contributions
- R. Stephen McNally$7,0002 contributions
- Matthew Sharp$7,0002 contributions
- Lisa Pelofsky$6,2506 contributions
- Sudafi Henry$6,0003 contributions
- Colleen Haas$5,75021 contributions
- David Steinglass$5,7502 contributions
- Elizabeth Macrae$5,5003 contributions
- Carol Lippman$5,0002 contributions
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $143,167 in itemized contributions. The largest is UNITED STEELWORKERS OF AMERICA POLITICAL, at $10,000 across 2 contributions. AMERICAN ISRAEL PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE PAC follows with $5,000. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Cleaver II’s top committee contributors
- UNITED STEELWORKERS OF AMERICA POLITICAL$10K2 contributions
- AMERICAN ISRAEL PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE PAC$5,0001 contribution
- BREAD FINANCIAL HOLDINGS INC. PAC$5,0001 contribution
- BRICKLAYERS AND ALLIED CRAFTWORKERS PAC$5,0001 contribution
- COMMITTEE ON LETTER CARRIERS POLITICAL E$5,0001 contribution
- ENACT HOLDINGS, INC. PAC$5,0001 contribution
- MUTUAL OF OMAHA COMPANIES PAC (IMPAC)$5,0001 contribution
- NAIFA PAC$5,0002 contributions
- NARPM PAC$5,0001 contribution
- REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,0001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is Lisa and Douglas Goldman Fund: contributors who work there gave $9,126 across 16 contributions. Mindset is next at $8,000. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $233,515 (53% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Cleaver II’s top employers
- Retired$155.2K998 contributions
- Self-employed$78.4K185 contributions
- Lisa and Douglas Goldman Fund$9,12616 contributions
- Mindset$8,0004 contributions
- Alpha-gal Alliance Action Fund$7,0002 contributions
- HPI$7,0002 contributions
- THEGROUP$6,0003 contributions
- NORHLANE CAPITAL PARTNERS$5,7502 contributions
- DEARBORN PARTNERS$5,0002 contributions
- PELOFSKY CONSULTING$4,5002 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Attorney” gave the most: $51,675 across 120 contributions. “Consultant” follows at $35,716. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $154,764 (35% of itemized individual dollars).
Cleaver II’s top occupations
- Retired$154.8K995 contributions
- Attorney$51.7K120 contributions
- Consultant$35.7K48 contributions
- Vice President$26.3K21 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$14.8K12 contributions
- Owner$11.9K30 contributions
- Partner$11.6K9 contributions
- Investor$10.8K4 contributions
- Volunteer$9,27617 contributions
- Executive Director$8,4257 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society, at $36,176 (8.2% of itemized individual dollars). Legal & Professional Services follows with $12,100. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $233,515 (53% of itemized individual dollars).
Cleaver II’s top industries
- Retired$155.2K998 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$78.4K185 contributions
- Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society$36.2K24 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$12.1K19 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$11.5K11 contributions
- Technology & Communications$4,7503 contributions
- Government Relations and Lobbying Services$3,5006 contributions
- Education & Academia$2,5165 contributions
- Government$1,5154 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$5001 contribution
Top states
Missouri contributors gave the most, $270,087 (61% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Cleaver II is running in; 39% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Cleaver II’s top states
- Missouri$270.1K1,264 contributions
- District of Columbia$26.9K27 contributions
- Kansas$20.8K118 contributions
- Florida$18.9K20 contributions
- California$18.4K40 contributions
- Maryland$17.7K21 contributions
- Texas$11.2K17 contributions
- New York$9,8316 contributions
- Massachusetts$9,06610 contributions
- Connecticut$9,0004 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Emanuel Cleaver II. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (CLEAVER FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Cleaver II's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.