GovMoneyGraph2023–2024

Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle

Who's Funding Kelly Louise Morrison?

Kelly Louise Morrison’s campaign for Minnesota’s 3rd Congressional District has reported raising $1,867,912 through October 14, 2026. That includes $1,405,370 (75%) in itemized individual contributions, $138,846 (7.4%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less, $311,883 from PACs, party and other committees and $7,000 from the candidate in contributions and loans. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.

At a glance

Total raised$1,867,912January 1, 2025 – October 14, 2026

Where the money came from
SourceAmountShare
Individuals giving over $200$1,405,37075%
PACs and other committees$311,85017%
Individuals giving $200 or less$138,8467.4%
The candidate’s own money$7,0000.4%
Party committees$33<0.1%
Other receipts$4,8130.3%

The leader in each category

Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle

  • Top individualTracey Thayer Breazeale$22,200 · 1.6% of $1,417,232
  • Top committeeUNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION ACTIVE BALLOT CLUB$10,000 · 9.7% of $103,150
  • Top employerUniversity of Minnesota$15,650 · 1.1% of $1,392,213
  • Top occupationNot employed$622,316 · 45% of $1,392,213
  • Top industryFinance, Insurance & Real Estate$44,700 · 4.3% of $1,040,671
  • Top stateMinnesota$1,214,761 · 86% of $1,417,232

Top individual contributors

The largest individual contributor to Morrison’s campaign is Tracey Thayer Breazeale, who gave $22,200 across 9 contributions. Kathy Farley gave $19,000.

Morrison’s top individual contributors

  1. Tracey Thayer Breazeale$22.2K9 contributions
  2. Kathy Farley$19K6 contributions
  3. Susan McDowell$13K4 contributions
  4. Penny Ann Wheeler$11K7 contributions
  5. Roger Hale$10.2K6 contributions
  6. Anne Pedrero$9,9004 contributions
  7. Marilyn Carlson Nelson$9,0004 contributions
  8. John Lewis Morrison, Jr.$7,1193 contributions
  9. Kent Adams$7,0004 contributions
  10. Dan Aronson$7,0003 contributions
All individual contributors in the directory →

Top committee contributors

PACs, party committees and other committees gave $103,150 in itemized contributions. The largest is UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION ACTIVE BALLOT CLUB, at $10,000 across 2 contributions. AMERICAN ACADEMY OF DERMATOLOGY ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (SKINPAC) follows with $5,000. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.

Top employers

The leading named employer is University of Minnesota: contributors who work there gave $15,650 across 46 contributions. Carlson is next at $14,500. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $845,721 (60% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.

Morrison’s top employers

  1. Unemployed$622.4K1,792 contributions
  2. Retired$132.5K184 contributions
  3. Self-employed$90.8K121 contributions
  4. University of Minnesota$15.7K46 contributions
  5. Carlson$14.5K7 contributions
  6. Inkit, Inc.$10.5K3 contributions
  7. Ecolab Inc.$10K5 contributions
  8. Target$8,7506 contributions
  9. GIBRALTAR MANAGEMENT CO. INC.$7,5004 contributions
  10. BASSFORDREMELE$7,0002 contributions
All employers in the directory →

Top occupations

Among named occupations, contributors listing “Attorney” gave the most: $60,925 across 95 contributions. “Physician” follows at $58,591. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $747,820 (53% of itemized individual dollars).

Morrison’s top occupations

  1. Not employed$622.3K1,789 contributions
  2. Retired$125.5K183 contributions
  3. Attorney$60.9K95 contributions
  4. Physician$58.6K113 contributions
  5. Chief Executive Officer$58.3K55 contributions
  6. Consultant$40.6K64 contributions
  7. President$37K21 contributions
  8. Owner$32.2K36 contributions
  9. Vice President$28.8K24 contributions
  10. Director$17.5K10 contributions
All occupations in the directory →

Top industries

Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Finance, Insurance & Real Estate, at $44,700 (3.2% of itemized individual dollars). Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society follows with $36,050. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $845,721 (60% of itemized individual dollars).

Morrison’s top industries

  1. Unemployed$622.4K1,792 contributions
  2. Retired$132.5K184 contributions
  3. Self-Employed & Freelance$90.8K121 contributions
  4. Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$44.7K29 contributions
  5. Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society$36.1K12 contributions
  6. Education & Academia$29.1K55 contributions
  7. Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$18.4K69 contributions
  8. Retail, Food & Consumer Goods$17.5K9 contributions
  9. Legal & Professional Services$17.1K26 contributions
  10. Technology & Communications$11.6K21 contributions
All industries in the directory →

Top states

Minnesota contributors gave the most, $1,214,761 (86% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Morrison is running in; 14% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.

Morrison’s top states

  1. Minnesota$1.2M2,840 contributions
  2. Florida$52.8K44 contributions
  3. California$39.5K31 contributions
  4. New York$19.8K11 contributions
  5. Wyoming$10.9K5 contributions
  6. Puerto Rico$10K3 contributions
  7. Connecticut$9,5003 contributions
  8. Illinois$8,6008 contributions
  9. Massachusetts$7,5003 contributions
  10. Kentucky$7,0002 contributions
All states in the directory →

About the data

Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Kelly Louise Morrison. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (MORRISON FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.

Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.

Keep following the money

Go deeper into Morrison's records

Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.

Who's Funding Kelly Louise Morrison? | GovMoneyGraph