Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding John Moolenaar?
John Moolenaar’s campaign for Michigan’s 2nd Congressional District has reported raising $2,068,418 through October 14, 2026. That includes $1,220,403 (59%) in itemized individual contributions, $46,993 (2.3%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $736,123 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$2,068,418January 1, 2025 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $1,220,403 | 59% |
| PACs and other committees | $735,633 | 36% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $46,993 | 2.3% |
| Party committees | $490 | <0.1% |
| Other receipts | $64,899 | 3.1% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualEarl L. Peterson$21,000 · 1.8% of $1,172,417
- Top committeeBUCKEYE LIBERTY PAC$10,000 · 5.3% of $188,348
- Top employerRDV Corporation$49,000 · 4.3% of $1,148,502
- Top occupationChief Executive Officer$159,210 · 14% of $1,148,502
- Top industryFinance, Insurance & Real Estate$89,650 · 14% of $639,219
- Top stateMichigan$863,927 · 74% of $1,172,417
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Moolenaar’s campaign is Earl L. Peterson, who gave $21,000 across 3 contributions. Kevin P. Denha gave $19,800.
Moolenaar’s top individual contributors
- Earl L. Peterson$21K3 contributions
- Kevin P. Denha$19.8K3 contributions
- Sydney Von Arx$15K4 contributions
- Mark F. Fazakerley$14K1 contribution
- Christopher D Furman$14K1 contribution
- Edward C. Levy, Jr.$14K2 contributions
- Jon B. Cotton$13K4 contributions
- James A. Richter$12K3 contributions
- Steven S Haddad$11K5 contributions
- Jacob Doane$10K1 contribution
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $188,348 in itemized contributions. The largest is BUCKEYE LIBERTY PAC, at $10,000 across 1 contribution. AMERICAN CHEMISTRY COUNCIL PAC follows with $5,000. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Moolenaar’s top committee contributors
- BUCKEYE LIBERTY PAC$10K1 contribution
- AMERICAN CHEMISTRY COUNCIL PAC$5,0001 contribution
- AMERICAN CRYSTAL SUGAR COMPANY PAC$5,0001 contribution
- AMERICAN REVIVAL PAC$5,0001 contribution
- BNSF RAILWAY COMPANY RAILPAC$5,0001 contribution
- BRADFORD WHITE CORPORATION PAC ('BWC PAC')$5,0001 contribution
- CORNING INCORPORATED EMPLOYEES PAC (COREPAC)$5,0001 contribution
- DAIRY FARMERS OF AMERICA, INC. PAC; AKA DFA-PAC$5,0001 contribution
- DELTA AIR LINES PAC$5,0001 contribution
- ELECTING MAJORITY MAKING EFFECTIVE REPUBLICANS PAC$5,0001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is RDV Corporation: contributors who work there gave $49,000 across 7 contributions. Anthropic PBC is next at $28,000. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $306,109 (26% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Moolenaar’s top employers
- Not Reported$238.1K231 contributions
- Self-employed$68K54 contributions
- RDV Corporation$49K7 contributions
- Anthropic PBC$28K5 contributions
- Cadillac Castings, Inc.$16.5K6 contributions
- Michigan Research Institute$15K4 contributions
- ROBINHOOD MARKETS$15K3 contributions
- Breeze Smoke$14.5K6 contributions
- Eagle Alloy, Inc.$14K1 contribution
- Edw. C. Levy Co.$14K2 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Chief Executive Officer” gave the most: $159,210 across 72 contributions. “Vice President” follows at $91,300. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $216,594 (18% of itemized individual dollars).
Moolenaar’s top occupations
- Chief Executive Officer$159.2K72 contributions
- Retired$144.4K207 contributions
- Vice President$91.3K31 contributions
- Homemaker$72.2K22 contributions
- President$69.8K51 contributions
- Owner$65.7K49 contributions
- Consultant$58.4K52 contributions
- Attorney$31.9K21 contributions
- Manager$31.3K22 contributions
- Real Estate$29.6K9 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Finance, Insurance & Real Estate, at $89,650 (7.6% of itemized individual dollars). Manufacturing & Industrial follows with $55,250. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $306,109 (26% of itemized individual dollars).
Moolenaar’s top industries
- Not Reported$238.1K231 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$89.7K18 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$68K54 contributions
- Manufacturing & Industrial$55.3K17 contributions
- Retail, Food & Consumer Goods$50.5K12 contributions
- Technology & Communications$37.3K10 contributions
- Wholesale & Distribution$24.5K10 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$24.3K19 contributions
- Government Relations and Lobbying Services$20.7K22 contributions
- Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society$7,0002 contributions
Top states
Michigan contributors gave the most, $863,927 (74% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Moolenaar is running in; 26% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Moolenaar’s top states
- Michigan$863.9K646 contributions
- California$92.8K22 contributions
- District of Columbia$49.3K34 contributions
- Virginia$30.4K33 contributions
- Florida$24.8K20 contributions
- Texas$21K10 contributions
- Ohio$15.8K13 contributions
- New York$15.5K4 contributions
- Indiana$13.5K12 contributions
- Arkansas$7,0002 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by John Moolenaar. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (MOOLENAAR FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Moolenaar's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.