Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Michelle Talkington?
Michelle Talkington’s campaign for Maryland’s 5th Congressional District has reported raising $15,640 through September 30, 2026. That includes $14,956 (96%) in itemized individual contributions and $685 (4.4%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$15,640January 1, 2025 – September 30, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $14,956 | 96% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $685 | 4.4% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualReuben Auspitz$3,500 · 23% of $14,952
- Top employer3D TECHNOLOGIES$3,000 · 20% of $14,952
- Top occupationRetired$5,707 · 38% of $14,952
- Top industryDefense & Aerospace$414 · 6.0% of $6,871
- Top stateMaryland$4,173 · 28% of $14,952
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Talkington’s campaign is Reuben Auspitz, who gave $3,500 across 1 contribution. Gary N. Covington gave $3,000.
Talkington’s top individual contributors
- Reuben Auspitz$3,5001 contribution
- Gary N. Covington$3,0001 contribution
- James McNeely$1,0361 contribution
- Abby Moffat$1,0002 contributions
- Stephen Profitt$1,0001 contribution
- Ike Puzon$7502 contributions
- Robert Bland$5181 contribution
- Michael Clemenson$5181 contribution
- Bari Brooks$5001 contribution
- Merriman Harman$5001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is 3D TECHNOLOGIES: contributors who work there gave $3,000 across 1 contribution. MCNEELY LAW is next at $1,036. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $6,457 (43% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Talkington’s top employers
- Retired$5,7076 contributions
- 3D TECHNOLOGIES$3,0001 contribution
- MCNEELY LAW$1,0361 contribution
- DDSF$1,0002 contributions
- Self-employed$7502 contributions
- LIFEQUOTES.COM$5181 contribution
- ZACHRY EXPLORATION,LLC$5181 contribution
- HDW, LTD.$5001 contribution
- MERIWETHER BOARD OF ELECTION$5001 contribution
- PELICAN SHIPYARD$5001 contribution
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Owner” gave the most: $3,500 across 2 contributions. “Attorney” follows at $1,036. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $5,707 (38% of itemized individual dollars).
Talkington’s top occupations
- Retired$5,7076 contributions
- Owner$3,5002 contributions
- Attorney$1,0361 contribution
- President$1,0002 contributions
- Consultant$7502 contributions
- Ins Exec$5181 contribution
- Scientist$5181 contribution
- Corp Officer$5001 contribution
- Nurse$5001 contribution
- Engineer$4142 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Defense & Aerospace, at $414 (2.8% of itemized individual dollars). Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $6,457 (43% of itemized individual dollars).
Talkington’s top industries
- Retired$5,7076 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$7502 contributions
- Defense & Aerospace$4142 contributions
Top states
Maryland contributors gave the most, $4,173 (28% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Talkington is running in; 72% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Talkington’s top states
- Maryland$4,17310 contributions
- Texas$3,5182 contributions
- New York$3,5001 contribution
- Indiana$1,0361 contribution
- Iowa$7502 contributions
- Illinois$5181 contribution
- Florida$5001 contribution
- Georgia$5001 contribution
- California$2501 contribution
- North Carolina$2071 contribution
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Michelle Talkington. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (TALKINGTON FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Talkington's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.