Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Melissa Conyears-Ervin?
Melissa Conyears-Ervin’s campaign for Illinois’s 7th Congressional District has reported raising $824,854 through September 30, 2026. That includes $790,304 (96%) in itemized individual contributions, $17,549 (2.1%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less, $13,500 from PACs, party and other committees and $3,500 from the candidate in contributions and loans. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$824,854January 1, 2025 – September 30, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $790,304 | 96% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $17,549 | 2.1% |
| PACs and other committees | $13,500 | 1.6% |
| The candidate’s own money | $3,500 | 0.4% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualJason Ervin$15,000 · 1.9% of $805,404
- Top employerCity of Chicago$10,250 · 1.3% of $772,703
- Top occupationRetired$110,192 · 14% of $772,703
- Top industryFinance, Insurance & Real Estate$47,222 · 12% of $401,271
- Top stateIllinois$542,752 · 67% of $805,154
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Conyears-Ervin’s campaign is Jason Ervin, who gave $15,000 across 5 contributions. Alex Pissios gave $10,500.
Conyears-Ervin’s top individual contributors
- Jason Ervin$15K5 contributions
- Alex Pissios$10.5K3 contributions
- Cari Sacks$10.5K3 contributions
- Michael Tadim$10.5K3 contributions
- Michael J Sacks$7,0002 contributions
- Michael A. Tadin, Sr.$7,0002 contributions
- Martin Craig$6,5004 contributions
- Scott Lowell$5,5003 contributions
- Richard Cornfeld$4,7004 contributions
- Julia Stasch$4,5004 contributions
Top employers
The leading named employer is City of Chicago: contributors who work there gave $10,250 across 9 contributions. Alecko Capital is next at $7,000. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $253,899 (32% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Conyears-Ervin’s top employers
- Retired$99.4K73 contributions
- Unemployed$75.1K63 contributions
- Self-employed$53.5K46 contributions
- Not Reported$26K15 contributions
- City of Chicago$10.3K9 contributions
- Alecko Capital$7,0002 contributions
- EAST LAKE$7,0002 contributions
- GCM Grosvenor$7,0002 contributions
- MAT$7,0002 contributions
- TD CAPITAL INVESTMENTS$7,0002 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Attorney” gave the most: $81,850 across 76 contributions. “President” follows at $45,050. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $214,749 (27% of itemized individual dollars).
Conyears-Ervin’s top occupations
- Retired$110.2K79 contributions
- Attorney$81.9K76 contributions
- Not employed$73.6K62 contributions
- President$45.1K37 contributions
- Owner$42.1K33 contributions
- Real Estate$41.9K24 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$41.1K30 contributions
- Vice President$32.1K18 contributions
- Manager$31.9K26 contributions
- Self-employed$31K23 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Finance, Insurance & Real Estate, at $47,222 (5.9% of itemized individual dollars). Legal & Professional Services follows with $46,300. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $253,899 (32% of itemized individual dollars).
Conyears-Ervin’s top industries
- Retired$99.4K73 contributions
- Unemployed$75.1K63 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$53.5K46 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$47.2K30 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$46.3K35 contributions
- Not Reported$26K15 contributions
- Education & Academia$11.9K10 contributions
- Government$11.8K14 contributions
- Manufacturing & Industrial$11.6K5 contributions
- Transportation & Logistics$4,5002 contributions
Top states
Illinois contributors gave the most, $542,752 (67% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Conyears-Ervin is running in; 33% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Conyears-Ervin’s top states
- Illinois$542.8K480 contributions
- New York$55.9K44 contributions
- California$54.8K28 contributions
- Florida$33.5K22 contributions
- New Jersey$17.5K9 contributions
- Missouri$13.5K12 contributions
- Ohio$12K8 contributions
- Massachusetts$10.5K4 contributions
- Delaware$7,0004 contributions
- Michigan$6,0005 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Melissa Conyears-Ervin. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (MELISSA CONYEARS-ERVIN FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Conyears-Ervin's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.