Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Shawn Harris?
Shawn Harris’s campaign for Georgia’s 14th Congressional District has reported raising $8,418,045 through October 14, 2026. That includes $2,066,186 (25%) in itemized individual contributions, $6,337,921 (75%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $13,938 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$8,418,045April 1, 2025 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $6,337,921 | 75% |
| Individuals giving over $200 | $2,066,186 | 25% |
| PACs and other committees | $13,938 | 0.2% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualLemuel Arnold$14,000 · 0.7% of $2,065,456
- Top committeeBLUE VISION$250 · 100% of $250
- Top employerSOUTHEAST PERMANENTE MEDICAL GROUP, IN$14,000 · 0.7% of $2,061,361
- Top occupationNot employed$1,328,956 · 64% of $2,061,361
- Top industryLegal & Professional Services$30,289 · 1.7% of $1,757,553
- Top stateGeorgia$330,600 · 16% of $2,065,456
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Harris’s campaign is Lemuel Arnold, who gave $14,000 across 4 contributions. Deborah McManus gave $14,000.
Harris’s top individual contributors
- Lemuel Arnold$14K4 contributions
- Deborah McManus$14K6 contributions
- Cynthia Carroll$12K3 contributions
- Jennifer McNeil$10.5K5 contributions
- Colleen Haas$10.4K23 contributions
- Gary Douglas$10K3 contributions
- Bruce Gordon$9,5507 contributions
- Thomas Oliver$9,2009 contributions
- Dianne Lozier$7,5003 contributions
- Barrett Guthrie$7,0002 contributions
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $250 in itemized contributions. The largest is BLUE VISION, at $250 across 1 contribution. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Harris’s top committee contributors
- BLUE VISION$2501 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is SOUTHEAST PERMANENTE MEDICAL GROUP, IN: contributors who work there gave $14,000 across 4 contributions. McArthurGlen Group is next at $11,000. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $1,626,393 (79% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Harris’s top employers
- Unemployed$1.3M19,443 contributions
- Self-employed$176.4K1,638 contributions
- Retired$88.7K577 contributions
- Not Reported$34.9K470 contributions
- SOUTHEAST PERMANENTE MEDICAL GROUP, IN$14K4 contributions
- McArthurGlen Group$11K3 contributions
- Douglas & London, P.C.$10K3 contributions
- ALBRIGHT STONEBRIDGE GROUP$6,0002 contributions
- Georgia Institute of Technology$5,9006 contributions
- SP HOLDINGS$5,0002 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Attorney” gave the most: $70,458 across 557 contributions. “Physician” follows at $54,207. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $1,442,188 (70% of itemized individual dollars).
Harris’s top occupations
- Not employed$1.3M19,443 contributions
- Retired$113.2K1,006 contributions
- Attorney$70.5K557 contributions
- Physician$54.2K412 contributions
- Consultant$23.8K161 contributions
- Real Estate$22.7K100 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$21.3K76 contributions
- Manager$20.6K223 contributions
- Owner$20.1K207 contributions
- Artist$17.6K112 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Legal & Professional Services, at $30,289 (1.5% of itemized individual dollars). Finance, Insurance & Real Estate follows with $25,952. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $1,626,393 (79% of itemized individual dollars).
Harris’s top industries
- Unemployed$1.3M19,443 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$176.4K1,638 contributions
- Retired$88.7K577 contributions
- Not Reported$34.9K470 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$30.3K125 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$26K110 contributions
- Technology & Communications$20.1K70 contributions
- Education & Academia$18.4K148 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$10.3K111 contributions
- Government$6,982154 contributions
Top states
Georgia contributors gave the most, $330,600 (16% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Harris is running in; 84% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Harris’s top states
- Georgia$330.6K3,336 contributions
- California$308.1K3,917 contributions
- New York$149.5K1,338 contributions
- Florida$134.6K1,684 contributions
- Massachusetts$92.1K1,008 contributions
- Washington$86K1,377 contributions
- Virginia$63.6K865 contributions
- Texas$63.6K908 contributions
- Illinois$60.2K771 contributions
- Pennsylvania$58.3K922 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Shawn Harris. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (SHAWN HARRIS FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Harris's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.