Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Yassamin Ansari?
Yassamin Ansari’s campaign for Arizona’s 3rd Congressional District has reported raising $1,697,729 through October 14, 2026. That includes $1,090,303 (64%) in itemized individual contributions, $226,626 (13%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less, $253,033 from PACs, party and other committees and $35,705 from the candidate in contributions and loans. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$1,697,729January 1, 2025 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $1,090,303 | 64% |
| PACs and other committees | $253,033 | 15% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $226,626 | 13% |
| The candidate’s own money | $35,705 | 2.1% |
| Other receipts | $92,063 | 5.4% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualAlice Baker$10,005 · 1.0% of $1,050,501
- Top committeeYASSAMIN ANSARI VICTORY FUND$53,293 · 66% of $80,293
- Top employerHome Creations$15,000 · 1.5% of $1,025,051
- Top occupationNot employed$239,866 · 23% of $1,025,051
- Top industryFinance, Insurance & Real Estate$79,550 · 13% of $615,794
- Top stateArizona$445,487 · 42% of $1,050,501
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Ansari’s campaign is Alice Baker, who gave $10,005 across 15 contributions. Farhad Morshed gave $8,000.
Ansari’s top individual contributors
- Alice Baker$10K15 contributions
- Farhad Morshed$8,0003 contributions
- Faris Sukkar$7,5005 contributions
- Haleh Emrani$7,1003 contributions
- Kelly Ghaisar$7,0346 contributions
- Fazal Akbar Ali$7,0002 contributions
- Goli Ameri$7,0002 contributions
- Cyrus Amir-Mokri$7,0002 contributions
- Darius Ansari$7,0003 contributions
- Fariba Ansari$7,0003 contributions
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $80,293 in itemized contributions. The largest is YASSAMIN ANSARI VICTORY FUND, at $53,293 across 5 contributions. INTERNATIONAL UNION OF PAINTERS AND ALLIED TRADES POLITICAL ACTION TOGETHER POLITICAL COMMITTEE follows with $5,000. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Ansari’s top committee contributors
- YASSAMIN ANSARI VICTORY FUND$53.3K5 contributions
- INTERNATIONAL UNION OF PAINTERS AND ALLIED TRADES POLITICAL ACTION TOGETHER POLITICAL COMMITTEE$5,0001 contribution
- MACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$5,0001 contribution
- NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,0001 contribution
- UNITE HERE TIP CAMPAIGN COMMITTEE$5,0001 contribution
- AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAJ PAC)$2,5001 contribution
- TRANSPORT WORKERS UNION OF AMERICA POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS COMMITTEE$1,5001 contribution
- AMERICAN BANKERS ASSOCIATION PAC (BANKPAC)$1,0001 contribution
- LIFTOFF PAC$1,0001 contribution
- NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS OF U.S.A. POLITICAL FUND (LETTER CARRIER POLITICAL FUND)$1,0001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is Home Creations: contributors who work there gave $15,000 across 8 contributions. Rafi Law Group, PLLC is next at $14,750. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $417,361 (40% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Ansari’s top employers
- Unemployed$281.7K806 contributions
- Self-employed$135.7K204 contributions
- Home Creations$15K8 contributions
- Rafi Law Group, PLLC$14.8K19 contributions
- ANC INVESTMENTS$14K4 contributions
- PALO ALTO MEDICAL FOUNDATION$13K5 contributions
- Pivotal Group$10.5K4 contributions
- Jaren Corporation$9,0004 contributions
- GROSSMAN COMPANY PROPERTIES$8,25022 contributions
- JPMorgan Chase$7,5003 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Attorney” gave the most: $101,823 across 187 contributions. “Chief Executive Officer” follows at $72,668. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $276,396 (26% of itemized individual dollars).
Ansari’s top occupations
- Not employed$239.9K713 contributions
- Attorney$101.8K187 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$72.7K72 contributions
- Physician$58.7K96 contributions
- President$37.4K31 contributions
- Retired$36.5K92 contributions
- Engineer$32.4K56 contributions
- Owner$32.3K59 contributions
- Manager$30.2K51 contributions
- Consultant$29.6K79 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Finance, Insurance & Real Estate, at $79,550 (7.6% of itemized individual dollars). Legal & Professional Services follows with $45,614. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $424,361 (40% of itemized individual dollars).
Ansari’s top industries
- Unemployed$281.7K806 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$135.7K204 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$79.6K43 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$45.6K67 contributions
- Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society$21K6 contributions
- Technology & Communications$9,73015 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$8,15523 contributions
- Energy, Utilities & Mining$7,2504 contributions
- Retired$7,0002 contributions
- Government Relations and Lobbying Services$6,5677 contributions
Top states
Arizona contributors gave the most, $445,487 (42% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Ansari is running in; 58% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Ansari’s top states
- Arizona$445.5K1,121 contributions
- California$252.4K278 contributions
- Oklahoma$58.5K49 contributions
- Texas$57.7K46 contributions
- Virginia$49.8K103 contributions
- Florida$46.3K42 contributions
- New York$36.4K43 contributions
- District of Columbia$30.9K61 contributions
- Maryland$22.5K62 contributions
- Massachusetts$12.4K23 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Yassamin Ansari. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (YASSAMIN ANSARI FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Ansari's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.