Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding John Carter?
John Carter’s campaign for Texas’s 31st Congressional District has reported raising $1,522,250 through October 14, 2026. That includes $424,525 (28%) in itemized individual contributions, $3,316 (0.2%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $564,611 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them. The FEC lists the candidate as John R Carter.
At a glance
Total raised$1,522,250January 1, 2025 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| PACs and other committees | $564,611 | 37% |
| Individuals giving over $200 | $424,525 | 28% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $3,316 | 0.2% |
| Other receipts | $529,798 | 35% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualTy Safreno$10,500 · 2.5% of $424,494
- Top committeeJUDGE CARTER VICTORY FUND$502,014 · 85% of $592,355
- Top employerGeneral Dynamics Corporation$21,000 · 5.0% of $419,351
- Top occupationConsultant$60,600 · 14% of $419,351
- Top industryDefense & Aerospace$59,100 · 28% of $209,568
- Top stateTexas$87,727 · 21% of $424,494
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Carter’s campaign is Ty Safreno, who gave $10,500 across 3 contributions. Kenneth Glueck gave $8,500.
Carter’s top individual contributors
- Ty Safreno$10.5K3 contributions
- Kenneth Glueck$8,5003 contributions
- Brian Glackin$7,0003 contributions
- Ray L. Hunt$7,0002 contributions
- Kurt Lessmann$7,0002 contributions
- Favio Lopez$7,0002 contributions
- Chris Payne$7,0003 contributions
- Letitia White$7,0002 contributions
- Travis Lucas$6,6002 contributions
- Michael Higdon$6,0004 contributions
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $592,355 in itemized contributions. The largest is JUDGE CARTER VICTORY FUND, at $502,014 across 7 contributions. AMERICAN CRYSTAL SUGAR COMPANY PAC follows with $5,000. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Carter’s top committee contributors
- JUDGE CARTER VICTORY FUND$502K7 contributions
- AMERICAN CRYSTAL SUGAR COMPANY PAC$5,0001 contribution
- AMERICAN ISRAEL PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE PAC$5,0001 contribution
- CHENIERE ENERGY, INC. PAC$5,0002 contributions
- CONSERVATIVE OPPORTUNITY LEADERSHIP & ENTERPRISE PAC$5,0001 contribution
- CUBIC CORPORATION EMPLOYEES PAC$5,0001 contribution
- DELL TECHNOLOGIES$5,0001 contribution
- NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS PAC$5,0001 contribution
- TEXTRON INC. PAC$5,0002 contributions
- TEXAS FARM BUREAU AGFUND, INC.$4,8001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is General Dynamics Corporation: contributors who work there gave $21,000 across 13 contributions. Oracle Corporation is next at $14,143. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $25,825 (6.1% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Carter’s top employers
- General Dynamics Corporation$21K13 contributions
- Self-employed$16K17 contributions
- Oracle Corporation$14.1K6 contributions
- Trideum Corporation$14K4 contributions
- Scientific Research Corporation$13.5K4 contributions
- Retired$9,82543 contributions
- BRIAN GLACKIN ASSOCIATES, LLC$9,5004 contributions
- Innovative Federal Strategies$8,7505 contributions
- Cassidy & Associates$7,5008 contributions
- COPT DEFENSE PROPERTIES$7,5006 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Consultant” gave the most: $60,600 across 44 contributions. “Chief Executive Officer” follows at $52,556.
Carter’s top occupations
- Consultant$60.6K44 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$52.6K24 contributions
- President$50.3K28 contributions
- Vice President$29.3K18 contributions
- Engineer$18.8K8 contributions
- Attorney$17.1K13 contributions
- Owner$13.8K7 contributions
- Lobbyist$12.5K11 contributions
- Principal$11K7 contributions
- Founder$10.5K3 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Defense & Aerospace, at $59,100 (14% of itemized individual dollars). Government Relations and Lobbying Services follows with $53,700. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $25,825 (6.1% of itemized individual dollars).
Carter’s top industries
- Defense & Aerospace$59.1K36 contributions
- Government Relations and Lobbying Services$53.7K39 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$23.3K16 contributions
- Technology & Communications$19.1K8 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$16K17 contributions
- Retired$9,82543 contributions
- Manufacturing & Industrial$7,5003 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$6,5005 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$4,5003 contributions
- Retail, Food & Consumer Goods$2,8002 contributions
Top states
Texas contributors gave the most, $87,727 (21% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Carter is running in; 79% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Carter’s top states
- Texas$87.7K105 contributions
- Virginia$85.1K61 contributions
- Florida$60.3K39 contributions
- Maryland$53.3K32 contributions
- District of Columbia$45.4K40 contributions
- California$32.1K13 contributions
- Alabama$17K5 contributions
- North Carolina$8,5208 contributions
- Massachusetts$6,8002 contributions
- New York$5,0002 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by John Carter. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (JOHN CARTER FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Carter's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.