Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Jim Clyburn?
Jim Clyburn’s campaign for South Carolina’s 6th Congressional District has reported raising $1,687,458 through October 14, 2026. That includes $480,364 (28%) in itemized individual contributions, $193,392 (11%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $960,991 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them. The FEC lists the candidate as James E Clyburn.
At a glance
Total raised$1,687,458January 1, 2025 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| PACs and other committees | $960,991 | 57% |
| Individuals giving over $200 | $480,364 | 28% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $193,392 | 11% |
| Other receipts | $52,711 | 3.1% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualFrederick Humphries$7,035 · 1.5% of $461,546
- Top committeeCLYBURN CLEAVER FIGURES VICTORY FUND$23,611 · 8.9% of $264,995
- Top employerTheGROUP$14,250 · 3.1% of $462,546
- Top occupationAttorney$67,605 · 15% of $462,296
- Top industryNonprofit, Labor & Civil Society$65,500 · 21% of $311,577
- Top stateSouth Carolina$106,640 · 23% of $461,546
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Clyburn’s campaign is Frederick Humphries, who gave $7,035 across 3 contributions. Penny Pritzker gave $7,000.
Clyburn’s top individual contributors
- Frederick Humphries$7,0353 contributions
- Penny Pritzker$7,0002 contributions
- Lynne Dobson$6,0004 contributions
- Mamie W. Mallory$6,0002 contributions
- Mignon L. Clyburn$5,0002 contributions
- Seiu Cope$5,0001 contribution
- Darrell M. Campbell$4,5002 contributions
- Lloyd N. Moore$4,5003 contributions
- Russell Holliday$4,27512 contributions
- Janice Adams$4,2504 contributions
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $264,995 in itemized contributions. The largest is CLYBURN CLEAVER FIGURES VICTORY FUND, at $23,611 across 2 contributions. AIR LINE PILOTS ASSOCIATION PAC follows with $5,000. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Clyburn’s top committee contributors
- CLYBURN CLEAVER FIGURES VICTORY FUND$23.6K2 contributions
- AIR LINE PILOTS ASSOCIATION PAC$5,0001 contribution
- AMERICAN BANKERS ASSOCIATION PAC (BANKPAC)$5,0002 contributions
- AMERICAN MOBILIZATION PAC$5,0001 contribution
- BWX TECHNOLOGIES, INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,0002 contributions
- COX ENTERPRISES PAC (COXPAC) INC.$5,0001 contribution
- DOMINION ENERGY, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE - DOMINION PAC$5,0001 contribution
- EDJ HOLDING COMPANY, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (EDWARD JONES PAC)$5,0001 contribution
- EMPLOYEES OF NORTHROP GRUMMAN CORPORATION PAC$5,0001 contribution
- ENGINEERS POLITICAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE (EPEC)/INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS$5,0001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is TheGROUP: contributors who work there gave $14,250 across 5 contributions. amscot financial is next at $10,500. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $131,265 (28% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Clyburn’s top employers
- Self-employed$67.3K326 contributions
- Retired$47.8K630 contributions
- Not Reported$16.2K314 contributions
- TheGROUP$14.3K5 contributions
- amscot financial$10.5K3 contributions
- Microsoft$10K6 contributions
- PSP Partners$7,0002 contributions
- Service Employees International Union$5,0001 contribution
- The Campbell Consulting Group$4,5002 contributions
- The Moore Companies$4,5003 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Attorney” gave the most: $67,605 across 242 contributions. “Consultant” follows at $46,200. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $62,618 (14% of itemized individual dollars).
Clyburn’s top occupations
- Attorney$67.6K242 contributions
- Retired$47.4K621 contributions
- Consultant$46.2K102 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$35.9K39 contributions
- Owner$29.4K33 contributions
- Vice President$16.4K26 contributions
- Government Relations$16K15 contributions
- Not employed$15.3K321 contributions
- Principal$13.3K10 contributions
- President$13.3K44 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society, at $65,500 (14% of itemized individual dollars). Finance, Insurance & Real Estate follows with $27,325. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $131,265 (28% of itemized individual dollars).
Clyburn’s top industries
- Self-Employed & Freelance$67.3K326 contributions
- Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society$65.5K22 contributions
- Retired$47.8K630 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$27.3K16 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$25.2K44 contributions
- Technology & Communications$20.2K21 contributions
- Government Relations and Lobbying Services$18.5K18 contributions
- Not Reported$16.2K314 contributions
- Education & Academia$7,00013 contributions
- Manufacturing & Industrial$5,5006 contributions
Top states
South Carolina contributors gave the most, $106,640 (23% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Clyburn is running in; 77% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Clyburn’s top states
- South Carolina$106.6K440 contributions
- Maryland$100.9K178 contributions
- District of Columbia$86.7K134 contributions
- Virginia$29.9K56 contributions
- Florida$25.5K85 contributions
- California$13.6K163 contributions
- Massachusetts$12.7K79 contributions
- New York$10.8K62 contributions
- Texas$8,55561 contributions
- Illinois$8,0989 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Jim Clyburn. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (FRIENDS OF JIM CLYBURN), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Clyburn's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.