Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Michael Vincent Lawler?
Michael Vincent Lawler’s campaign for New York’s 17th Congressional District has reported raising $10,317,627 through October 14, 2026. That includes $3,438,776 (33%) in itemized individual contributions, $532,798 (5.2%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $2,498,555 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$10,317,627January 1, 2025 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $3,438,776 | 33% |
| PACs and other committees | $2,488,285 | 24% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $532,798 | 5.2% |
| Party committees | $10,270 | 0.1% |
| Other receipts | $3,847,499 | 37% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualBen Chouake$14,000 · 0.4% of $3,505,012
- Top committeeLAWLER VICTORY FUND$1,737,418 · 40% of $4,292,494
- Top employerHigh Opportunity Neighborhood Partners$50,000 · 1.5% of $3,426,333
- Top occupationRetired$879,681 · 26% of $3,426,358
- Top industryFinance, Insurance & Real Estate$438,945 · 21% of $2,056,544
- Top stateNew York$1,495,454 · 43% of $3,504,512
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Lawler’s campaign is Ben Chouake, who gave $14,000 across 4 contributions. Edward Cox gave $14,000.
Lawler’s top individual contributors
- Ben Chouake$14K4 contributions
- Edward Cox$14K4 contributions
- Mark Gerson$14K4 contributions
- Greg Karzhevsky$14K4 contributions
- Charles Merinoff$14K4 contributions
- Vinny Smith$14K3 contributions
- Sue W. Kelly$13.6K3 contributions
- David Flory$13.1K4 contributions
- Paul Bluhdorn$13K18 contributions
- Joseph Armentano$12K2 contributions
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $4,292,494 in itemized contributions. The largest is LAWLER VICTORY FUND, at $1,737,418 across 29 contributions. GROW THE MAJORITY follows with $854,179. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Lawler’s top committee contributors
- LAWLER VICTORY FUND$1.7M29 contributions
- GROW THE MAJORITY$854.2K16 contributions
- DEFEND OUR MAJORITY$357K12 contributions
- EMMER MAJORITY BUILDERS$350.1K13 contributions
- LAWLER VICTORY FUND$282K3 contributions
- LALOTA VICTORY FUND$58.4K4 contributions
- AMERICAN BATTLEGROUND FUND$22.4K4 contributions
- NEW YORKERS FOR COMMON SENSE$18.7K1 contribution
- HODL THE LINE$16.6K1 contribution
- STRONGEST AMERICA JFC$10.9K1 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is High Opportunity Neighborhood Partners: contributors who work there gave $50,000 across 17 contributions. APOLLO is next at $32,500. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $1,221,238 (35% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Lawler’s top employers
- Retired$879.7K4,919 contributions
- Self-employed$291.2K309 contributions
- High Opportunity Neighborhood Partners$50K17 contributions
- APOLLO$32.5K10 contributions
- Apollo Global Management$30.5K9 contributions
- BGR Group$29.7K25 contributions
- Unemployed$28.9K21 contributions
- Coin Base$24K7 contributions
- Homemaker$21.5K21 contributions
- Arnold Ventures$17.5K5 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Chief Executive Officer” gave the most: $314,804 across 284 contributions. “Real Estate” follows at $197,282. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $879,681 (25% of itemized individual dollars).
Lawler’s top occupations
- Retired$879.7K4,919 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$314.8K284 contributions
- Real Estate$197.3K242 contributions
- Attorney$186.2K232 contributions
- Vice President$176.9K102 contributions
- Investor$162.9K84 contributions
- Owner$135.3K145 contributions
- Manager$100.4K85 contributions
- Partner$90.9K47 contributions
- Consultant$83.2K83 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Finance, Insurance & Real Estate, at $438,945 (13% of itemized individual dollars). Legal & Professional Services follows with $104,775. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $1,199,787 (34% of itemized individual dollars).
Lawler’s top industries
- Retired$879.7K4,919 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$438.9K194 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$291.2K309 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$104.8K111 contributions
- Retail, Food & Consumer Goods$48.7K19 contributions
- Manufacturing & Industrial$45K32 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$35K30 contributions
- Government Relations and Lobbying Services$29K22 contributions
- Unemployed$28.9K21 contributions
- Technology & Communications$23.3K13 contributions
Top states
New York contributors gave the most, $1,495,454 (43% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Lawler is running in; 57% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Lawler’s top states
- New York$1.5M2,692 contributions
- Florida$364.8K943 contributions
- California$274.8K686 contributions
- Texas$230.8K771 contributions
- New Jersey$143.7K215 contributions
- Virginia$111K315 contributions
- Illinois$95K315 contributions
- Connecticut$83.6K138 contributions
- Pennsylvania$67.4K66 contributions
- District of Columbia$66.4K74 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Michael Vincent Lawler. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (LAWLER FOR CONGRESS, INC.), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Lawler's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.