Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Lalota Nick?
Lalota Nick’s campaign for New York’s 1st Congressional District has reported raising $4,486,089 through October 14, 2026. That includes $1,290,748 (29%) in itemized individual contributions, $133,517 (3.0%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $1,181,780 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$4,486,089January 1, 2025 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $1,290,748 | 29% |
| PACs and other committees | $1,181,780 | 26% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $133,517 | 3.0% |
| Other receipts | $1,880,044 | 42% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualJohn T Moore$15,001 · 1.1% of $1,306,882
- Top committeeGROW THE MAJORITY$617,538 · 33% of $1,883,432
- Top employerNew York Cancer & Blood Specialists$21,852 · 1.7% of $1,288,212
- Top occupationRetired$193,997 · 15% of $1,288,314
- Top industryFinance, Insurance & Real Estate$80,152 · 12% of $683,490
- Top stateNew York$811,692 · 62% of $1,306,882
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Nick’s campaign is John T Moore, who gave $15,001 across 3 contributions. Peter Dejana gave $14,000.
Nick’s top individual contributors
- John T Moore$15K3 contributions
- Peter Dejana$14K2 contributions
- Andrew Keys$14K2 contributions
- Timothy Mooney$12.3K2 contributions
- Oswaldo Palomo$12K5 contributions
- John Bonlarron$11K11 contributions
- John K. Castle$10K1 contribution
- Leonard Blavatnik$8,5002 contributions
- Mark Epley$8,5002 contributions
- Edward C. Levy, Jr.$7,8236 contributions
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $1,883,432 in itemized contributions. The largest is GROW THE MAJORITY, at $617,538 across 16 contributions. DEFEND OUR MAJORITY follows with $309,361. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Nick’s top committee contributors
- GROW THE MAJORITY$617.5K16 contributions
- DEFEND OUR MAJORITY$309.4K10 contributions
- LALOTA VICTORY FUND$280.1K26 contributions
- EMMER MAJORITY BUILDERS$227.4K12 contributions
- EMMER MAJORITY BUILDERS$93.3K5 contributions
- SCOTT FRANKLIN WINGMAN FUND$48K2 contributions
- NEW YORKERS FOR COMMON SENSE$32K2 contributions
- AMERICAN BATTLEGROUND FUND$31.9K7 contributions
- AMERICAN CRYSTAL SUGAR COMPANY PAC$5,0001 contribution
- AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS PAC$5,0001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is New York Cancer & Blood Specialists: contributors who work there gave $21,852 across 23 contributions. No Employer is next at $14,301. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $336,543 (26% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Nick’s top employers
- Retired$196.3K533 contributions
- Self-employed$140.2K149 contributions
- New York Cancer & Blood Specialists$21.9K23 contributions
- No Employer$14.3K3 contributions
- DEJANA REALTY HOLDINGS LLC$14K2 contributions
- FIRE ISLAND FERRIES, INC.$12.3K2 contributions
- Haugland Group LLC$10.5K2 contributions
- STIDD Systems, Inc.$10.5K3 contributions
- Castle Harlan, Inc.$10K1 contribution
- NIMBLE HEALTH$10K1 contribution
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Chief Executive Officer” gave the most: $148,314 across 69 contributions. “Owner” follows at $87,860. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $231,579 (18% of itemized individual dollars).
Nick’s top occupations
- Retired$194K531 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$148.3K69 contributions
- Owner$87.9K59 contributions
- President$79.2K72 contributions
- Consultant$59K58 contributions
- Attorney$58K94 contributions
- Vice President$53.2K45 contributions
- Self-employed$37.6K46 contributions
- Physician$36.9K47 contributions
- Manager$32.5K36 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Finance, Insurance & Real Estate, at $80,152 (6.1% of itemized individual dollars). Legal & Professional Services follows with $49,555. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $336,543 (26% of itemized individual dollars).
Nick’s top industries
- Retired$196.3K533 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$140.2K149 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$80.2K34 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$49.6K51 contributions
- Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society$37.8K16 contributions
- Government Relations and Lobbying Services$29.1K29 contributions
- Technology & Communications$24.7K7 contributions
- Manufacturing & Industrial$23.6K16 contributions
- Defense & Aerospace$21.8K14 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$20.6K24 contributions
Top states
New York contributors gave the most, $811,692 (62% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Nick is running in; 38% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Nick’s top states
- New York$811.7K949 contributions
- Florida$95.9K159 contributions
- Virginia$74.9K61 contributions
- District of Columbia$49.2K48 contributions
- California$47.4K38 contributions
- New Jersey$27.3K36 contributions
- Texas$26.9K99 contributions
- Connecticut$22.8K11 contributions
- South Carolina$19.6K54 contributions
- Puerto Rico$17.5K3 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Lalota Nick. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (LALOTA FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Nick's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.