Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Nydia M Velazquez?
Nydia M Velazquez’s campaign for New York’s 7th Congressional District has reported raising $180,257 through October 14, 2026. That includes $109,346 (61%) in itemized individual contributions, $6,410 (3.6%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $64,500 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them. The FEC lists the candidate as Nydia M. Velazquez.
At a glance
Total raised$180,257January 1, 2025 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $109,346 | 61% |
| PACs and other committees | $64,500 | 36% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $6,410 | 3.6% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualJere W. Glover$4,500 · 4.4% of $103,341
- Top employerSIEDMAN & ASSOC PC$4,500 · 4.4% of $102,341
- Top occupationRetired$21,372 · 21% of $102,341
- Top industryGovernment Relations and Lobbying Services$7,555 · 11% of $68,226
- Top stateNew York$67,586 · 65% of $103,341
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Velazquez’s campaign is Jere W. Glover, who gave $4,500 across 4 contributions. Joanne Witty gave $4,500.
Velazquez’s top individual contributors
- Jere W. Glover$4,5004 contributions
- Joanne Witty$4,5002 contributions
- Antonio Weiss$4,3002 contributions
- Cristobal Alex$3,5001 contribution
- Natalie Donaghue$3,5001 contribution
- M Salome Galib$3,5001 contribution
- Sally Gottesman$3,5001 contribution
- Luis A. Miranda$3,5001 contribution
- Gavin Polone$3,5001 contribution
- Peter Restler$3,5001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is SIEDMAN & ASSOC PC: contributors who work there gave $4,500 across 4 contributions. Harvard Kennedy School is next at $4,300. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $36,888 (36% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Velazquez’s top employers
- Retired$21.4K40 contributions
- Self-employed$15.5K19 contributions
- SIEDMAN & ASSOC PC$4,5004 contributions
- Harvard Kennedy School$4,3002 contributions
- 5000 Broadway Productions$3,5001 contribution
- CAI MANAGERS$3,5001 contribution
- Inkit, Inc.$3,5001 contribution
- The Eleemosynary Group$3,5001 contribution
- Tusk Strategies$3,5001 contribution
- HOSPITAL CARIBBEAN MEDICAL CENTER$1,7001 contribution
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Attorney” gave the most: $13,866 across 20 contributions. “President” follows at $10,500. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $21,372 (21% of itemized individual dollars).
Velazquez’s top occupations
- Retired$21.4K40 contributions
- Attorney$13.9K20 contributions
- President$10.5K11 contributions
- Consultant$6,66611 contributions
- Partner$5,0554 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$5,0008 contributions
- Investor$4,3332 contributions
- Research Fellow$4,3002 contributions
- Physician$3,7834 contributions
- Owner$3,5001 contribution
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Government Relations and Lobbying Services, at $7,555 (7.3% of itemized individual dollars). Technology & Communications follows with $7,500. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $36,888 (36% of itemized individual dollars).
Velazquez’s top industries
- Retired$21.4K40 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$15.5K19 contributions
- Government Relations and Lobbying Services$7,5558 contributions
- Technology & Communications$7,5003 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$5,5834 contributions
- Education & Academia$5,0504 contributions
- Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society$2,2503 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$1,5001 contribution
- Government$9004 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$5002 contributions
Top states
New York contributors gave the most, $67,586 (65% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Velazquez is running in; 35% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Velazquez’s top states
- New York$67.6K127 contributions
- Maryland$11.7K15 contributions
- Puerto Rico$8,9506 contributions
- District of Columbia$6,5006 contributions
- California$3,5001 contribution
- Virginia$2,5003 contributions
- Connecticut$1,0001 contribution
- New Hampshire$1,0001 contribution
- Massachusetts$5001 contribution
- New Jersey$1001 contribution
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Nydia M Velazquez. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (COMMITTEE TO RE-ELECT NYDIA M VELAZQUEZ TO CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Velazquez's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.