Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Melanie Stansbury?
Melanie Stansbury’s campaign for New Mexico’s 1st Congressional District has reported raising $1,721,315 through October 14, 2026. That includes $839,521 (49%) in itemized individual contributions, $591,330 (34%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $264,335 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$1,721,315January 1, 2025 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $839,521 | 49% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $591,330 | 34% |
| PACs and other committees | $264,335 | 15% |
| Transfers from joint fundraising and other authorized committees | $22,658 | 1.3% |
| Other receipts | $3,472 | 0.2% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualWendyn Cadden$9,100 · 1.2% of $762,253
- Top committee314 ACTION IMPACT SLATE$12,407 · 15% of $85,235
- Top employerUniversity of New Mexico$13,120 · 1.7% of $759,971
- Top occupationNot employed$373,177 · 49% of $759,971
- Top industryNonprofit, Labor & Civil Society$28,000 · 4.4% of $637,818
- Top stateNew Mexico$535,401 · 70% of $762,253
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Stansbury’s campaign is Wendyn Cadden, who gave $9,100 across 14 contributions. Deborah D. Potter gave $7,500.
Stansbury’s top individual contributors
- Wendyn Cadden$9,10014 contributions
- Deborah D. Potter$7,5005 contributions
- Girish A. Panicker$7,0002 contributions
- Elizabeth Richards$7,0002 contributions
- Elise W. Schmidt$7,0002 contributions
- Martin Small$7,0003 contributions
- Shauna Stark$7,0002 contributions
- Garrett Thornburg$7,0002 contributions
- Martha Gabbert$6,6002 contributions
- Jim M. Collie$6,50021 contributions
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $85,235 in itemized contributions. The largest is 314 ACTION IMPACT SLATE, at $12,407 across 2 contributions. NEW MEXICO HOUSE VICTORY FUND 2026 follows with $10,250. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Stansbury’s top committee contributors
- 314 ACTION IMPACT SLATE$12.4K2 contributions
- NEW MEXICO HOUSE VICTORY FUND 2026$10.3K3 contributions
- MACHINISTS NON-PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE IAMAW$5,0001 contribution
- SEIU COPE (SERVICE EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION)$5,0002 contributions
- NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$4,0001 contribution
- PROFESSIONAL AVIATION SAFETY SPECIALISTS PAC$3,5001 contribution
- AMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$2,5001 contribution
- AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS PAC$2,5001 contribution
- AMERICAN PHYSICAL THERAPY ASSOCIATION PHYSICAL THERAPY PAC (PT-PAC)$2,5001 contribution
- BROTHERHOOD OF LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEERS & TRAINMEN PAC FUND$2,5001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is University of New Mexico: contributors who work there gave $13,120 across 147 contributions. CALCULEX INC. is next at $7,000. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $510,376 (67% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Stansbury’s top employers
- Unemployed$435.6K4,792 contributions
- Self-employed$74.7K586 contributions
- University of New Mexico$13.1K147 contributions
- CALCULEX INC.$7,0003 contributions
- Five & Dime General Stores$7,0004 contributions
- thornburg investment management$7,0002 contributions
- TRUECOVERAGE LLC$7,0002 contributions
- MARTINEZ HART SANCHEZ & ROMERO PC$4,5006 contributions
- Sandia National Laboratories$4,04069 contributions
- FIRST ROSWELL COMPANY$4,0004 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Attorney” gave the most: $35,979 across 205 contributions. “Physician” follows at $26,018. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $434,406 (57% of itemized individual dollars).
Stansbury’s top occupations
- Not employed$373.2K4,419 contributions
- Retired$61.2K359 contributions
- Attorney$36K205 contributions
- Physician$26K194 contributions
- Manager$21.5K127 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$20K16 contributions
- Owner$18.6K63 contributions
- President$14.9K44 contributions
- Writer$14.4K65 contributions
- Consultant$14.1K122 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society, at $28,000 (3.7% of itemized individual dollars). Finance, Insurance & Real Estate follows with $22,312. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $510,376 (67% of itemized individual dollars).
Stansbury’s top industries
- Unemployed$435.6K4,792 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$74.7K586 contributions
- Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society$28K13 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$22.3K20 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$18.9K43 contributions
- Education & Academia$17.2K160 contributions
- Government Relations and Lobbying Services$12.5K24 contributions
- Government$7,470110 contributions
- Retail, Food & Consumer Goods$7,41513 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$6,31527 contributions
Top states
New Mexico contributors gave the most, $535,401 (70% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Stansbury is running in; 30% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Stansbury’s top states
- New Mexico$535.4K5,347 contributions
- California$51.8K326 contributions
- District of Columbia$31.7K74 contributions
- Texas$27.5K183 contributions
- Virginia$12.3K59 contributions
- Maryland$11.9K68 contributions
- Washington$10.6K75 contributions
- Florida$10.2K79 contributions
- New York$9,623107 contributions
- Illinois$9,30421 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Melanie Stansbury. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (MELANIE FOR NEW MEXICO), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Stansbury's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.