Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Pat Harrigan?
Pat Harrigan’s campaign for North Carolina’s 10th Congressional District has reported raising $1,318,233 through October 14, 2026. That includes $647,850 (49%) in itemized individual contributions, $93,906 (7.1%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $467,175 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$1,318,233January 1, 2025 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $647,850 | 49% |
| PACs and other committees | $467,175 | 35% |
| Transfers from joint fundraising and other authorized committees | $108,073 | 8.2% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $93,906 | 7.1% |
| Other receipts | $1,229 | 0.1% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualCharles E Trefzger, Jr.$14,000 · 2.1% of $666,441
- Top committeePAT HARRIGAN VICTORY COMMITTEE$91,952 · 46% of $199,202
- Top employeranduril industries$14,000 · 2.2% of $646,630
- Top occupationRetired$124,207 · 19% of $646,630
- Top industryFinance, Insurance & Real Estate$61,541 · 17% of $369,448
- Top stateNorth Carolina$309,016 · 46% of $666,441
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Harrigan’s campaign is Charles E Trefzger, Jr., who gave $14,000 across 2 contributions. Palmer Luckey gave $10,500.
Harrigan’s top individual contributors
- Charles E Trefzger, Jr.$14K2 contributions
- Palmer Luckey$10.5K3 contributions
- Roddey Dowd, Jr.$9,1924 contributions
- James Gentry$8,0003 contributions
- Caroll Koscheski$7,1443 contributions
- Michael J Burns$7,11388 contributions
- Laura Buchanan$7,0002 contributions
- Richard W Buchanan III$7,0002 contributions
- Everett L Durham III$7,0002 contributions
- Kelli Durham$7,0002 contributions
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $199,202 in itemized contributions. The largest is PAT HARRIGAN VICTORY COMMITTEE, at $91,952 across 10 contributions. AMERICAN ISRAEL PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE follows with $5,000. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Harrigan’s top committee contributors
- PAT HARRIGAN VICTORY COMMITTEE$92K10 contributions
- AMERICAN ISRAEL PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,0001 contribution
- BUILDING UP DEMOCRACY'S DREAM$5,0001 contribution
- KOCH INDUSTRIES, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (KOCHPAC)$5,0001 contribution
- NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,0001 contribution
- THE COUNCIL OF INSURANCE AGENTS & BROKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,0001 contribution
- NATIONAL RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION AMERICA'S ELECTRIC$3,0001 contribution
- AMERICA'S FIRST PAC$2,5001 contribution
- AMERICAN COUNCIL OF ENGINEERING COMPANIES (ACEC/PAC)$2,5001 contribution
- ANTHROPIC PBC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (ANTHROPAC)$2,5001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is anduril industries: contributors who work there gave $14,000 across 4 contributions. D&H MARKETING is next at $14,000. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $172,497 (26% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Harrigan’s top employers
- Retired$121.2K1,179 contributions
- Self-employed$39.8K36 contributions
- anduril industries$14K4 contributions
- D&H MARKETING$14K4 contributions
- Winklevoss Capital Management$14K6 contributions
- Homemaker$11.5K7 contributions
- CPFRM LLC$11.5K5 contributions
- C2 Strategies$10.3K8 contributions
- Anthropic$10K4 contributions
- Cook Group$8,1225 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Chief Executive Officer” gave the most: $62,031 across 54 contributions. “President” follows at $50,416. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $124,207 (19% of itemized individual dollars).
Harrigan’s top occupations
- Retired$124.2K1,181 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$62K54 contributions
- President$50.4K36 contributions
- Vice President$41K27 contributions
- Consultant$37.4K47 contributions
- Attorney$30.8K21 contributions
- Founder$29.5K10 contributions
- Real Estate$17K11 contributions
- Manager$15.8K10 contributions
- Owner$14.3K15 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Finance, Insurance & Real Estate, at $61,541 (9.2% of itemized individual dollars). Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals follows with $25,772. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $172,497 (26% of itemized individual dollars).
Harrigan’s top industries
- Retired$121.2K1,179 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$61.5K31 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$39.8K36 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$25.8K15 contributions
- Government Relations and Lobbying Services$25K30 contributions
- Technology & Communications$23.5K12 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$23.3K24 contributions
- Manufacturing & Industrial$18.6K11 contributions
- Homemaker$11.5K7 contributions
- Defense & Aerospace$5,0266 contributions
Top states
North Carolina contributors gave the most, $309,016 (46% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Harrigan is running in; 54% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Harrigan’s top states
- North Carolina$309K345 contributions
- Virginia$56K84 contributions
- California$53.1K119 contributions
- New York$39.9K67 contributions
- Texas$32.5K324 contributions
- Florida$26.8K151 contributions
- District of Columbia$25.8K29 contributions
- Nevada$22.8K25 contributions
- Maryland$19K21 contributions
- Indiana$15.4K25 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Pat Harrigan. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (THE PAT HARRIGAN COMMITTEE), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Harrigan's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.