Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Steny Hoyer?
Steny Hoyer’s campaign for Maryland’s 5th Congressional District has reported raising $402,851 through September 30, 2026. That includes $108,388 (27%) in itemized individual contributions, $19,579 (4.9%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $259,000 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$402,851January 1, 2025 – September 30, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| PACs and other committees | $259,000 | 64% |
| Individuals giving over $200 | $108,388 | 27% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $19,579 | 4.9% |
| Other receipts | $15,885 | 3.9% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualVinod K. Shah$9,500 · 8.3% of $114,387
- Top committeeHOYER'S MAJORITY FUND$13,038 · 100% of $13,038
- Top employerMEDSTAR SHAH ASSOCIATES$9,000 · 8.3% of $108,387
- Top occupationRetired$23,457 · 22% of $108,387
- Top industryLegal & Professional Services$6,500 · 13% of $49,007
- Top stateMaryland$86,067 · 75% of $114,387
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Hoyer’s campaign is Vinod K. Shah, who gave $9,500 across 3 contributions. Roy E. Barnes gave $6,500.
Hoyer’s top individual contributors
- Vinod K. Shah$9,5003 contributions
- Roy E. Barnes$6,5003 contributions
- Nancy R. Dodge$6,5003 contributions
- Ila Shah V$3,5001 contribution
- Bruce C. Bereano$3,0001 contribution
- Susan G. Esserman$3,0001 contribution
- Terry L. Lierman$3,0001 contribution
- Ronald H. Lipscomb$3,0001 contribution
- John A. Moag, Jr.$3,0001 contribution
- Dianne M. Proctor$3,0001 contribution
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $13,038 in itemized contributions. The largest is HOYER'S MAJORITY FUND, at $13,038 across 3 contributions. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Hoyer’s top committee contributors
- HOYER'S MAJORITY FUND$13K3 contributions
Top employers
The leading named employer is MEDSTAR SHAH ASSOCIATES: contributors who work there gave $9,000 across 3 contributions. BARNES LAW GROUP, LLC is next at $5,000. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $35,237 (31% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Hoyer’s top employers
- Not Reported$27.5K31 contributions
- MEDSTAR SHAH ASSOCIATES$9,0003 contributions
- Self-employed$7,78010 contributions
- BARNES LAW GROUP, LLC$5,0002 contributions
- CREMONA FARM$5,0002 contributions
- SHAH ASSOCIATES$3,5001 contribution
- G. S. PROCTOR AND ASSOCIATES$3,0001 contribution
- MOAG AND COMPANY$3,0001 contribution
- SR CM, LLC$3,0001 contribution
- Steptoe LLP$3,0001 contribution
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Owner” gave the most: $14,000 across 8 contributions. “Physician” follows at $12,500. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $27,457 (24% of itemized individual dollars).
Hoyer’s top occupations
- Retired$23.5K28 contributions
- Owner$14K8 contributions
- Physician$12.5K4 contributions
- Consultant$12.3K10 contributions
- Attorney$11.8K8 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$7,6007 contributions
- Homemaker$4,0003 contributions
- Manager$3,2702 contributions
- Banker$3,0001 contribution
- CFO$3,0001 contribution
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Legal & Professional Services, at $6,500 (5.7% of itemized individual dollars). Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society follows with $2,500. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $35,237 (31% of itemized individual dollars).
Hoyer’s top industries
- Not Reported$27.5K31 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$7,78010 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$6,5003 contributions
- Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society$2,5001 contribution
- Technology & Communications$2,5001 contribution
- Energy, Utilities & Mining$1,0001 contribution
- Government Relations and Lobbying Services$1,0001 contribution
- Government$2701 contribution
Top states
Maryland contributors gave the most, $86,067 (75% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Hoyer is running in; 25% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Hoyer’s top states
- Maryland$86.1K68 contributions
- District of Columbia$10.6K11 contributions
- Georgia$8,5005 contributions
- Virginia$3,5007 contributions
- Florida$2,5001 contribution
- New Jersey$1,2702 contributions
- Iowa$1,0001 contribution
- Delaware$5001 contribution
- Massachusetts$2501 contribution
- Pennsylvania$2501 contribution
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Steny Hoyer. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (HOYER FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Hoyer's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.