Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding William Compton?
William Compton’s campaign for Kentucky’s 2nd Congressional District has reported raising $71,464 through September 30, 2026. That includes $14,034 (20%) in itemized individual contributions, $55,317 (77%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $2,113 from the candidate in contributions and loans. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them. The FEC lists the candidate as William Dakota Compton.
At a glance
Total raised$71,464January 1, 2025 – September 30, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $55,317 | 77% |
| Individuals giving over $200 | $14,034 | 20% |
| The candidate’s own money | $2,113 | 3.0% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualDonald Henley$5,500 · 61% of $9,034
- Top employerDONALD HENLEY$2,000 · 22% of $9,034
- Top occupationProfessional Musician$3,500 · 39% of $9,034
- Top stateVirginia$5,500 · 61% of $9,034
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Compton’s campaign is Donald Henley, who gave $5,500 across 3 contributions. Constance Story gave $500.
Compton’s top individual contributors
- Donald Henley$5,5003 contributions
- Constance Story$5001 contribution
- Rebekah Witherington$5001 contribution
- Julie Ewing$4002 contributions
- Michael Burke$3356 contributions
- Jean Boddy$2505 contributions
- Virginia Hill$2501 contribution
- Dave Moore$2501 contribution
- Mary Wolinski$2502 contributions
- Thue Rasmussen$2091 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is DONALD HENLEY: contributors who work there gave $2,000 across 2 contributions. NORTON HC is next at $500. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $6,239 (69% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Compton’s top employers
- Self-employed$3,7502 contributions
- DONALD HENLEY$2,0002 contributions
- Unemployed$1,90416 contributions
- Retired$5858 contributions
- NORTON HC$5001 contribution
- U OF L$2002 contributions
- BRONX CC$603 contributions
- KAYAL ORTHOPEDICS$351 contribution
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Professional Musician” gave the most: $3,500 across 1 contribution. “Musician Writer Producer Performer” follows at $2,000. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $2,339 (26% of itemized individual dollars).
Compton’s top occupations
- Professional Musician$3,5001 contribution
- Musician Writer Producer Performer$2,0002 contributions
- Not employed$1,90416 contributions
- Ama$5001 contribution
- Retired$4357 contributions
- Attorney$2501 contribution
- Lecturer$2002 contributions
- Independent Scholar$1501 contribution
- Professor$603 contributions
- Physician$351 contribution
Top industries
Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $6,239 (69% of itemized individual dollars).
Compton’s top industries
- Self-Employed & Freelance$3,7502 contributions
- Unemployed$1,90416 contributions
- Retired$5858 contributions
Top states
Virginia contributors gave the most, $5,500 (61% of itemized individual dollars). Contributors in Kentucky, where Compton is running, gave $1,770 (20% of itemized individual dollars).
Compton’s top states
- Virginia$5,5003 contributions
- Kentucky$1,77010 contributions
- California$93510 contributions
- Colorado$2505 contributions
- Oregon$2501 contribution
- Minnesota$2091 contribution
- New Jersey$954 contributions
- Washington$251 contribution
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by William Compton. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (WILLIAM COMPTON FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Compton's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.