Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Hector De La Torre?
Hector De La Torre’s campaign for California’s 41st Congressional District has reported raising $624,480 through September 30, 2026. That includes $592,329 (95%) in itemized individual contributions, $18,743 (3.0%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $10,500 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$624,480October 1, 2025 – September 30, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $592,329 | 95% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $18,743 | 3.0% |
| PACs and other committees | $10,500 | 1.7% |
| Other receipts | $2,908 | 0.5% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualEileen Brown$11,800 · 2.1% of $561,879
- Top committeeNAPOLITANO FOR CONGRESS$3,500 · 58% of $6,000
- Top employerbeach front property management, inc.$14,000 · 2.5% of $559,229
- Top occupationNot employed$131,359 · 23% of $559,229
- Top industryLegal & Professional Services$39,250 · 14% of $277,779
- Top stateCalifornia$503,520 · 90% of $561,879
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to De La Torre’s campaign is Eileen Brown, who gave $11,800 across 4 contributions. Sandra Berg gave $7,500.
De La Torre’s top individual contributors
- Eileen Brown$11.8K4 contributions
- Sandra Berg$7,5004 contributions
- John Collinson$7,0003 contributions
- Christine De La Torre$7,0002 contributions
- Bradley Fauvre$7,0002 contributions
- Chris Fletcher$7,0002 contributions
- Arnold Glasman$7,0002 contributions
- Kyle Kazan$7,0002 contributions
- Charles Lyons III$7,0002 contributions
- Cynthia Lyons$7,0002 contributions
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $6,000 in itemized contributions. The largest is NAPOLITANO FOR CONGRESS, at $3,500 across 2 contributions. HDR INC EMPLOYEE OWNERS PAC follows with $1,500. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
De La Torre’s top committee contributors
- NAPOLITANO FOR CONGRESS$3,5002 contributions
- HDR INC EMPLOYEE OWNERS PAC$1,5001 contribution
- JOE BUSCAINO FOR BETTER COMMUNITIES$1,0001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is beach front property management, inc.: contributors who work there gave $14,000 across 4 contributions. BROWN'S BUILDING BLOCKS LLC is next at $9,400. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $204,879 (36% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
De La Torre’s top employers
- Unemployed$126.9K115 contributions
- Self-employed$45K48 contributions
- Not Reported$33K26 contributions
- beach front property management, inc.$14K4 contributions
- BROWN'S BUILDING BLOCKS LLC$9,4003 contributions
- State of California$7,70011 contributions
- BERG LACQUER CO$7,2503 contributions
- ALVAREZ-GLASMAN & COLVIN$7,0002 contributions
- AVX$7,0002 contributions
- Cigna$7,0002 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Attorney” gave the most: $71,200 across 66 contributions. “Chief Executive Officer” follows at $50,750. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $156,209 (28% of itemized individual dollars).
De La Torre’s top occupations
- Not employed$131.4K117 contributions
- Attorney$71.2K66 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$50.8K34 contributions
- Manager$28.7K13 contributions
- Consultant$25.6K39 contributions
- Retired$24.9K26 contributions
- Vice President$16K12 contributions
- President$13.3K17 contributions
- Physician$12.2K18 contributions
- Real Estate$11.5K5 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Legal & Professional Services, at $39,250 (7.0% of itemized individual dollars). Government follows with $17,950. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $206,379 (37% of itemized individual dollars).
De La Torre’s top industries
- Unemployed$126.9K115 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$45K48 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$39.3K24 contributions
- Not Reported$33K26 contributions
- Government$18K18 contributions
- Technology & Communications$5,0005 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$3,5003 contributions
- Education & Academia$2,0003 contributions
- Retired$1,5004 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$1,4005 contributions
Top states
California contributors gave the most, $503,520 (90% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state De La Torre is running in; 10% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
De La Torre’s top states
- California$503.5K486 contributions
- Florida$10.3K7 contributions
- Idaho$7,2503 contributions
- Virginia$6,7505 contributions
- Michigan$6,0004 contributions
- District of Columbia$5,5006 contributions
- Texas$4,2504 contributions
- New York$3,7505 contributions
- Connecticut$3,5001 contribution
- Utah$3,5001 contribution
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Hector De La Torre. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (DE LA TORRE FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into De La Torre's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.