Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Sydney Kamlager-Dove?
Sydney Kamlager-Dove’s campaign for California’s 37th Congressional District has reported raising $1,644,249 through October 14, 2026. That includes $465,193 (28%) in itemized individual contributions, $687,395 (42%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $489,926 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$1,644,249January 1, 2025 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $687,395 | 42% |
| PACs and other committees | $488,534 | 30% |
| Individuals giving over $200 | $465,193 | 28% |
| Party committees | $1,392 | 0.1% |
| Other receipts | $1,734 | 0.1% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualEllyn Lindsay$7,000 · 1.5% of $455,009
- Top committeeCARPENTERS LEGISLATIVE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE$5,000 · 4.7% of $105,584
- Top employerAriel Investments$7,000 · 1.5% of $454,938
- Top occupationNot employed$105,743 · 23% of $454,938
- Top industryNonprofit, Labor & Civil Society$47,000 · 14% of $343,198
- Top stateCalifornia$289,679 · 64% of $455,009
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Kamlager-Dove’s campaign is Ellyn Lindsay, who gave $7,000 across 2 contributions. Wendy Smith Meyer gave $7,000.
Kamlager-Dove’s top individual contributors
- Ellyn Lindsay$7,0002 contributions
- Wendy Smith Meyer$7,0002 contributions
- Casey Wasserman$7,0002 contributions
- Dwayne Hall$6,0002 contributions
- Ellen Hoberman$5,5003 contributions
- Deryl McKissack$4,5003 contributions
- Dana Guerin$4,0004 contributions
- Sohail Masood$4,0002 contributions
- Tom Shapiro$4,0003 contributions
- Brian Armstrong$3,5001 contribution
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $105,584 in itemized contributions. The largest is CARPENTERS LEGISLATIVE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE, at $5,000 across 1 contribution. INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS AND AEROSPACE WORKERS follows with $5,000. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Kamlager-Dove’s top committee contributors
- CARPENTERS LEGISLATIVE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE$5,0001 contribution
- INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS AND AEROSPACE WORKERS$5,0001 contribution
- INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,0001 contribution
- INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS LOCAL NO. 12 VOLUNTARY LEGISLATIVE FUND$5,0001 contribution
- PLANNED PARENTHOOD ACTION FUND INC PAC, DBA PLANNED PARENTHOOD FEDERAL PAC$5,0001 contribution
- SEIU COPE (SERVICE EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION)$5,0002 contributions
- SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA PIPE TRADES DISTRICT COUNCIL NO. 16 PAC$5,0001 contribution
- NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS PAC$4,0001 contribution
- NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF BROADCASTERS PAC (NABPAC)$3,0001 contribution
- AKERMAN LLP PAC$2,5001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is Ariel Investments: contributors who work there gave $7,000 across 2 contributions. Wasserman is next at $7,000. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $195,978 (43% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Kamlager-Dove’s top employers
- Unemployed$144K784 contributions
- Self-employed$52K178 contributions
- Ariel Investments$7,0002 contributions
- Wasserman$7,0002 contributions
- VIVE CONCIERGE INC.$6,0002 contributions
- McKissack & McKissack$4,5003 contributions
- EPIC LEVEL$4,0004 contributions
- KabaFusion$4,0002 contributions
- Sidley Austin LLP$3,7502 contributions
- Actum LLC$3,5001 contribution
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Chief Executive Officer” gave the most: $52,000 across 33 contributions. “Attorney” follows at $46,271. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $143,704 (32% of itemized individual dollars).
Kamlager-Dove’s top occupations
- Not employed$105.7K713 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$52K33 contributions
- Attorney$46.3K71 contributions
- Retired$38K70 contributions
- Consultant$22.1K47 contributions
- Manager$13.1K21 contributions
- Partner$10.5K13 contributions
- Producer$10K11 contributions
- Writer$8,3009 contributions
- Government Affairs$7,2507 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society, at $47,000 (10% of itemized individual dollars). Legal & Professional Services follows with $42,505. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $195,978 (43% of itemized individual dollars).
Kamlager-Dove’s top industries
- Unemployed$144K784 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$52K178 contributions
- Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society$47K18 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$42.5K46 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$15.8K8 contributions
- Government Relations and Lobbying Services$9,50015 contributions
- Technology & Communications$9,10014 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$6,12816 contributions
- Manufacturing & Industrial$5,7505 contributions
- Education & Academia$4,2794 contributions
Top states
California contributors gave the most, $289,679 (64% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Kamlager-Dove is running in; 36% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Kamlager-Dove’s top states
- California$289.7K730 contributions
- Illinois$39K69 contributions
- District of Columbia$26.8K41 contributions
- Maryland$20.3K68 contributions
- Virginia$11.5K34 contributions
- North Carolina$8,77221 contributions
- New York$8,49157 contributions
- Massachusetts$7,78518 contributions
- Texas$5,84339 contributions
- Georgia$5,1509 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Sydney Kamlager-Dove. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (SYDNEY KAMLAGER-DOVE FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Kamlager-Dove's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.