Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Scott Fitzgerald?
Scott Fitzgerald’s campaign for Wisconsin’s 5th Congressional District has reported raising $1,729,317 through October 14, 2026. That includes $552,471 (32%) in itemized individual contributions, $57,991 (3.4%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $1,072,248 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$1,729,317January 1, 2025 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| PACs and other committees | $1,071,748 | 62% |
| Individuals giving over $200 | $552,471 | 32% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $57,991 | 3.4% |
| Party committees | $500 | <0.1% |
| Other receipts | $46,607 | 2.7% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualRobert Burgess$7,000 · 1.3% of $543,941
- Top committeeSCOTT FITZGERALD VICTORY FUND$34,184 · 14% of $249,534
- Top employerBGR Group$14,750 · 2.7% of $543,941
- Top occupationRetired$102,959 · 19% of $543,941
- Top industryFinance, Insurance & Real Estate$54,205 · 19% of $292,007
- Top stateWisconsin$216,471 · 40% of $543,941
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Fitzgerald’s campaign is Robert Burgess, who gave $7,000 across 2 contributions. Kathryn Burke gave $7,000.
Fitzgerald’s top individual contributors
- Robert Burgess$7,0002 contributions
- Kathryn Burke$7,0001 contribution
- Joseph H Gibson$7,0004 contributions
- Travis Johnson$7,0002 contributions
- Kevin Keane$7,0002 contributions
- James H Schloemer$7,0003 contributions
- Stephen Schwarzman$7,0001 contribution
- Paul Singer$7,0001 contribution
- Bryce P Styza$7,0002 contributions
- Nancy A Toll$7,0001 contribution
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $249,534 in itemized contributions. The largest is SCOTT FITZGERALD VICTORY FUND, at $34,184 across 5 contributions. ROCKET PAC follows with $7,500. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Fitzgerald’s top committee contributors
- SCOTT FITZGERALD VICTORY FUND$34.2K5 contributions
- ROCKET PAC$7,5003 contributions
- AMERICAN BEVERAGE ASSOCIATION PAC$5,0001 contribution
- AMERICAN ISRAEL PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE PAC$5,0001 contribution
- BALL CORPORATION PAC$5,0001 contribution
- BOOTS ON THE GROUND$5,0001 contribution
- BUILD PAC$5,0001 contribution
- CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS INC. PAC$5,0001 contribution
- DEFEND DEVELOPERS PAC$5,0002 contributions
- DELOITTE PAC$5,0002 contributions
Top employers
The leading named employer is BGR Group: contributors who work there gave $14,750 across 12 contributions. MILWAUKEE TOOL is next at $10,162. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $144,316 (27% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Fitzgerald’s top employers
- Retired$105.5K235 contributions
- Self-employed$38.9K66 contributions
- BGR Group$14.8K12 contributions
- MILWAUKEE TOOL$10.2K11 contributions
- 1607 Strategies, LLC$7,0002 contributions
- american beverage association$7,0002 contributions
- Blackstone$7,0001 contribution
- CONNECTOR$7,0002 contributions
- Continental Properties Company, Inc.$7,0003 contributions
- Elliott Investment Management L.P.$7,0001 contribution
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Chief Executive Officer” gave the most: $73,550 across 45 contributions. “Real Estate” follows at $63,100. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $102,959 (19% of itemized individual dollars).
Fitzgerald’s top occupations
- Retired$103K235 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$73.5K45 contributions
- Real Estate$63.1K130 contributions
- Attorney$48.8K37 contributions
- Consultant$41.3K38 contributions
- Vice President$28.2K30 contributions
- President$26K31 contributions
- Partner$21.6K23 contributions
- Owner$17.2K26 contributions
- Principal$11K10 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Finance, Insurance & Real Estate, at $54,205 (10.0% of itemized individual dollars). Government Relations and Lobbying Services follows with $28,571. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $144,316 (27% of itemized individual dollars).
Fitzgerald’s top industries
- Retired$105.5K235 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$54.2K28 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$38.9K66 contributions
- Government Relations and Lobbying Services$28.6K26 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$27.9K21 contributions
- Retail, Food & Consumer Goods$12K3 contributions
- Technology & Communications$7,3639 contributions
- Wholesale & Distribution$7,0001 contribution
- Government$4,8003 contributions
- Energy, Utilities & Mining$2,7502 contributions
Top states
Wisconsin contributors gave the most, $216,471 (40% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Fitzgerald is running in; 60% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Fitzgerald’s top states
- Wisconsin$216.5K408 contributions
- Virginia$66.5K60 contributions
- Illinois$53.9K36 contributions
- District of Columbia$38.8K43 contributions
- Florida$25.5K17 contributions
- Maryland$24.6K23 contributions
- New York$10.5K3 contributions
- California$9,76614 contributions
- Utah$9,0209 contributions
- Texas$8,29116 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Scott Fitzgerald. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (SCOTT FITZGERALD FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Fitzgerald's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.