GovMoneyGraph2023–2024

Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle

Who's Funding Cliff Bentz?

Cliff Bentz’s campaign for Oregon’s 2nd Congressional District has reported raising $1,339,192 through October 14, 2026. That includes $508,040 (38%) in itemized individual contributions, $94,433 (7.1%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $735,042 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.

At a glance

Total raised$1,339,192January 1, 2025 – October 14, 2026

Where the money came from
SourceAmountShare
PACs and other committees$735,04255%
Individuals giving over $200$508,04038%
Individuals giving $200 or less$94,4337.1%
Other receipts$1,6770.1%

The leader in each category

Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle

Top individual contributors

The largest individual contributor to Bentz’s campaign is William D. Gander, who gave $11,000 across 2 contributions. Barry Thalden gave $8,500.

Bentz’s top individual contributors

  1. William D. Gander$11K2 contributions
  2. Barry Thalden$8,5002 contributions
  3. John Redmond Murphy$8,0002 contributions
  4. Riley Joseph Hill$7,5004 contributions
  5. Curt Baney$7,0002 contributions
  6. John Flowerree$7,0001 contribution
  7. Phillip G. Fogg, Jr.$7,0002 contributions
  8. Fran Von Schlegell$7,0002 contributions
  9. John Von Schlegell$7,0002 contributions
  10. Edward Levy$6,6002 contributions
All individual contributors in the directory →

Top committee contributors

PACs, party committees and other committees gave $390,250 in itemized contributions. The largest is AMERICAN CRYSTAL SUGAR COMPANY PAC, at $10,000 across 2 contributions. BRINGING REPUBLICAN EXCELLENCE TO TOWN PAC follows with $9,000. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.

Top employers

The leading named employer is MURPHY FOREST PRODUCTS: contributors who work there gave $8,000 across 2 contributions. ENDEAVOUR CAPITAL is next at $7,000. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $162,777 (36% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.

Bentz’s top employers

  1. Not Reported$72.6K88 contributions
  2. Self-employed$47.4K53 contributions
  3. Retired$42.7K54 contributions
  4. MURPHY FOREST PRODUCTS$8,0002 contributions
  5. ENDEAVOUR CAPITAL$7,0002 contributions
  6. FRERES ENGINEERED WOOD$7,0002 contributions
  7. Marquis Companies$7,0002 contributions
  8. SOUTH FORK RANCH$7,0002 contributions
  9. Edw. C. Levy Co.$6,6002 contributions
  10. GRAYBACK FORESTRY$6,0002 contributions
All employers in the directory →

Top occupations

Among named occupations, contributors listing “Chief Executive Officer” gave the most: $42,350 across 27 contributions. “Owner” follows at $32,600. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $114,837 (26% of itemized individual dollars).

Bentz’s top occupations

  1. Retired$114.8K141 contributions
  2. Chief Executive Officer$42.4K27 contributions
  3. Owner$32.6K26 contributions
  4. Farmer$31.9K31 contributions
  5. Consultant$25.9K37 contributions
  6. Manager$24.5K14 contributions
  7. President$15.1K16 contributions
  8. Vice President$14.5K8 contributions
  9. Attorney$13.1K38 contributions
  10. Partner$10K6 contributions
All occupations in the directory →

Top industries

Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Government Relations and Lobbying Services, at $19,250 (4.3% of itemized individual dollars). Legal & Professional Services follows with $16,000. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $162,777 (36% of itemized individual dollars).

Bentz’s top industries

  1. Not Reported$72.6K88 contributions
  2. Self-Employed & Freelance$47.4K53 contributions
  3. Retired$42.7K54 contributions
  4. Government Relations and Lobbying Services$19.3K30 contributions
  5. Legal & Professional Services$16K21 contributions
  6. Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$15K6 contributions
  7. Manufacturing & Industrial$12.6K5 contributions
  8. Energy, Utilities & Mining$4,5004 contributions
  9. Technology & Communications$4,0002 contributions
  10. Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society$3,0002 contributions
All industries in the directory →

Top states

Oregon contributors gave the most, $334,749 (75% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Bentz is running in; 25% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.

Bentz’s top states

  1. Oregon$334.7K345 contributions
  2. Virginia$30K49 contributions
  3. District of Columbia$19.5K34 contributions
  4. Maryland$11K17 contributions
  5. California$9,9709 contributions
  6. Nevada$7,0001 contribution
  7. Washington$6,75012 contributions
  8. Michigan$6,6002 contributions
  9. New York$5,5004 contributions
  10. Indiana$4,0014 contributions
All states in the directory →

About the data

Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Cliff Bentz. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (CLIFF BENTZ FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.

Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.

Keep following the money

Go deeper into Bentz's records

Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.

Who's Funding Cliff Bentz? | GovMoneyGraph