Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Frank J. Mrvan?
Frank J. Mrvan’s campaign for Indiana’s 1st Congressional District has reported raising $3,035,422 through October 14, 2026. That includes $1,409,563 (46%) in itemized individual contributions, $224,755 (7.4%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $1,271,804 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$3,035,422January 1, 2025 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $1,409,563 | 46% |
| PACs and other committees | $1,262,919 | 42% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $224,755 | 7.4% |
| Party committees | $8,885 | 0.3% |
| Other receipts | $129,301 | 4.3% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualChristine Camferdam$9,000 · 0.6% of $1,401,498
- Top committeeJEFFRIES BATTLEGROUND PROTECTION FUND$65,917 · 18% of $373,149
- Top employerKPS Capital Partners$24,500 · 1.7% of $1,401,056
- Top occupationNot employed$384,140 · 27% of $1,401,056
- Top industryLegal & Professional Services$113,063 · 11% of $992,744
- Top stateIndiana$615,519 · 44% of $1,401,498
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Mrvan’s campaign is Christine Camferdam, who gave $9,000 across 5 contributions. William W. Forgey gave $8,050.
Mrvan’s top individual contributors
- Christine Camferdam$9,0005 contributions
- William W. Forgey$8,05011 contributions
- Miriam Marcus$7,1004 contributions
- Brenda Baker$7,0002 contributions
- Anita Bekenstein$7,0002 contributions
- Josh Bekenstein$7,0002 contributions
- Jay Bernstein$7,0002 contributions
- Kevin Conway$7,0002 contributions
- Patrick R. Corsi$7,0005 contributions
- John Dawson$7,0002 contributions
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $373,149 in itemized contributions. The largest is JEFFRIES BATTLEGROUND PROTECTION FUND, at $65,917 across 5 contributions. FRONTLINE PROTECTION FUND follows with $23,227. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Mrvan’s top committee contributors
- JEFFRIES BATTLEGROUND PROTECTION FUND$65.9K5 contributions
- FRONTLINE PROTECTION FUND$23.2K2 contributions
- CLARK FRONTLINE VICTORY FUND$16.7K2 contributions
- MRVAN VICTORY FUND$9,2104 contributions
- DEMOCRACY SUMMER 2026$8,5002 contributions
- ABBVIE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,0002 contributions
- COMCAST CORP & NBC UNIVERSAL PAC$5,0002 contributions
- EQUALITY PAC$5,0002 contributions
- INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$5,0001 contribution
- L3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES, INC. PAC$5,0001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is KPS Capital Partners: contributors who work there gave $24,500 across 7 contributions. Power Rogers, LLP is next at $15,500. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $635,258 (45% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Mrvan’s top employers
- Unemployed$494.8K2,208 contributions
- Self-employed$140.5K307 contributions
- KPS Capital Partners$24.5K7 contributions
- Power Rogers, LLP$15.5K6 contributions
- Cooney & Conway LLP$12.5K4 contributions
- Salvi, Schostok & Pritchard P.C.$11.5K4 contributions
- clifford law offices$10.5K3 contributions
- AM General$9,05011 contributions
- Indiana University$8,28518 contributions
- Barnes & Thornburg LLP$8,05028 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Attorney” gave the most: $192,289 across 260 contributions. “Physician” follows at $69,488. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $493,253 (35% of itemized individual dollars).
Mrvan’s top occupations
- Not employed$384.1K1,988 contributions
- Attorney$192.3K260 contributions
- Retired$109.1K218 contributions
- Physician$69.5K83 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$68.1K57 contributions
- Real Estate$61.6K113 contributions
- President$51.1K58 contributions
- Owner$41.7K45 contributions
- Investor$41K14 contributions
- Consultant$31.3K74 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Legal & Professional Services, at $113,063 (8.1% of itemized individual dollars). Finance, Insurance & Real Estate follows with $97,234. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $635,258 (45% of itemized individual dollars).
Mrvan’s top industries
- Unemployed$494.8K2,208 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$140.5K307 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$113.1K134 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$97.2K51 contributions
- Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society$28.1K15 contributions
- Government Relations and Lobbying Services$26K32 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$21.8K26 contributions
- Education & Academia$19.5K33 contributions
- Defense & Aerospace$12.3K16 contributions
- Retail, Food & Consumer Goods$10K6 contributions
Top states
Indiana contributors gave the most, $615,519 (44% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Mrvan is running in; 56% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Mrvan’s top states
- Indiana$615.5K3,105 contributions
- Illinois$219.5K240 contributions
- New York$138K87 contributions
- California$109.4K81 contributions
- District of Columbia$38.3K62 contributions
- Massachusetts$37.4K27 contributions
- Texas$33.6K23 contributions
- Virginia$32.8K68 contributions
- Florida$29.7K34 contributions
- Maryland$24.4K40 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Frank J. Mrvan. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (MRVAN FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Mrvan's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.