Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Scott Franklin?
Scott Franklin’s campaign for Florida’s 18th Congressional District has reported raising $1,026,404 through October 14, 2026. That includes $433,286 (42%) in itemized individual contributions, $3,305 (0.3%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $480,500 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$1,026,404January 1, 2025 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| PACs and other committees | $480,500 | 47% |
| Individuals giving over $200 | $433,286 | 42% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $3,305 | 0.3% |
| Other receipts | $109,313 | 11% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualGregory Fancelli$16,400 · 3.8% of $436,886
- Top committeeSCOTT FRANKLIN WINGMAN FUND$48,000 · 26% of $185,330
- Top employerCastelion Corporation$10,500 · 2.5% of $415,711
- Top occupationConsultant$51,000 · 12% of $415,711
- Top industryGovernment Relations and Lobbying Services$30,500 · 13% of $227,268
- Top stateFlorida$278,086 · 64% of $436,886
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Franklin’s campaign is Gregory Fancelli, who gave $16,400 across 2 contributions. Edwin L Dottery gave $7,000.
Franklin’s top individual contributors
- Gregory Fancelli$16.4K2 contributions
- Edwin L Dottery$7,0001 contribution
- Michael Higdon$7,0005 contributions
- Hung T Mai$7,0001 contribution
- Xianbin Meng$7,0001 contribution
- Chris Payne$7,0006 contributions
- Alexander Silbey$7,0001 contribution
- Edward Rossi$5,0001 contribution
- Joseph Stadlen$5,0001 contribution
- Jay Wolfington$4,5003 contributions
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $185,330 in itemized contributions. The largest is SCOTT FRANKLIN WINGMAN FUND, at $48,000 across 2 contributions. FRANKLIN VICTORY FUND follows with $34,330. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Franklin’s top committee contributors
- SCOTT FRANKLIN WINGMAN FUND$48K2 contributions
- FRANKLIN VICTORY FUND$34.3K5 contributions
- NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$9,0002 contributions
- ASSOCIATED BUILDERS AND CONTRACTORS, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (ABC PAC)$7,5002 contributions
- BUILD POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE OF THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF HOME BUILDERS (BUILDPAC)$7,0002 contributions
- AMERICAN ISRAEL PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,0001 contribution
- AMERICAN REVIVAL PAC$5,0001 contribution
- CUBIC CORPORATION EMPLOYEES' POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,0001 contribution
- ELECTING MAJORITY MAKING EFFECTIVE REPUBLICANS PAC$5,0001 contribution
- FLORIDA FARM BUREAU FEDERATION FEDPAC$5,0001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is Castelion Corporation: contributors who work there gave $10,500 across 3 contributions. SILBEY STRATEGIES is next at $8,000. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $107,384 (25% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Franklin’s top employers
- Retired$44.7K41 contributions
- Self-employed$37.9K15 contributions
- Not Reported$13K12 contributions
- Unemployed$11.8K5 contributions
- Castelion Corporation$10.5K3 contributions
- SILBEY STRATEGIES$8,0002 contributions
- amscot financial$7,5003 contributions
- A1.9 Strategies$7,0005 contributions
- ALAKAI DEFENSE$7,0001 contribution
- anduril industries$7,0002 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Consultant” gave the most: $51,000 across 36 contributions. “Chief Executive Officer” follows at $43,250. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $68,034 (16% of itemized individual dollars).
Franklin’s top occupations
- Consultant$51K36 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$43.3K18 contributions
- Retired$43.2K40 contributions
- Vice President$25.4K15 contributions
- Owner$17.8K8 contributions
- Engineer$17.6K31 contributions
- Developer$16.1K2 contributions
- Attorney$15.7K10 contributions
- Not reported$13K12 contributions
- Not employed$11.8K5 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Government Relations and Lobbying Services, at $30,500 (7.0% of itemized individual dollars). Defense & Aerospace follows with $21,750. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $107,384 (25% of itemized individual dollars).
Franklin’s top industries
- Retired$44.7K41 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$37.9K15 contributions
- Government Relations and Lobbying Services$30.5K24 contributions
- Defense & Aerospace$21.8K13 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$16.8K7 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$14.5K14 contributions
- Technology & Communications$13.5K8 contributions
- Not Reported$13K12 contributions
- Unemployed$11.8K5 contributions
- Manufacturing & Industrial$7,0002 contributions
Top states
Florida contributors gave the most, $278,086 (64% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Franklin is running in; 36% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Franklin’s top states
- Florida$278.1K200 contributions
- Virginia$57.5K51 contributions
- California$24.8K18 contributions
- District of Columbia$24K16 contributions
- Maryland$18K12 contributions
- Georgia$9,0005 contributions
- Alabama$6,5007 contributions
- Ohio$3,75011 contributions
- Massachusetts$3,5001 contribution
- New Mexico$3,5001 contribution
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Scott Franklin. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (SCOTT FRANKLIN FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Franklin's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.