Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Darrell Issa?
Darrell Issa’s campaign for California’s 48th Congressional District has reported raising $2,181,705 through September 30, 2026. That includes $520,827 (24%) in itemized individual contributions, $258,964 (12%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $387,700 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$2,181,705January 1, 2025 – September 30, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $520,827 | 24% |
| PACs and other committees | $387,700 | 18% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $258,964 | 12% |
| Other receipts | $1,014,214 | 46% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualGaurav Anand$10,500 · 1.5% of $682,032
- Top committeeISSA VICTORY FUND$480,146 · 96% of $501,701
- Top employerCoupang, Inc.$24,000 · 5.0% of $475,433
- Top occupationRetired$160,293 · 34% of $475,433
- Top industryGovernment Relations and Lobbying Services$31,582 · 11% of $288,516
- Top stateCalifornia$359,245 · 53% of $682,032
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Issa’s campaign is Gaurav Anand, who gave $10,500 across 4 contributions. Bill Anaya gave $10,500.
Issa’s top individual contributors
- Gaurav Anand$10.5K4 contributions
- Bill Anaya$10.5K3 contributions
- Bruce Bartlett$10.5K3 contributions
- Patricia Bartlett$10.5K3 contributions
- Reginald J. Brown$10.5K3 contributions
- Christian Kleszewski$10.5K3 contributions
- Tarek A. Kutrieh$10.5K3 contributions
- Tobie Lau$10.5K3 contributions
- Edward C Levy$10.5K3 contributions
- Jasheen Mehta$10.5K3 contributions
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $501,701 in itemized contributions. The largest is ISSA VICTORY FUND, at $480,146 across 20 contributions. GROW THE MAJORITY follows with $21,555. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Issa’s top committee contributors
- ISSA VICTORY FUND$480.1K20 contributions
- GROW THE MAJORITY$21.6K1 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is Coupang, Inc.: contributors who work there gave $24,000 across 8 contributions. AMVET TECHNOLOGIES, LLC is next at $7,000. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $171,864 (25% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Issa’s top employers
- Retired$127.9K547 contributions
- Not Reported$36.9K221 contributions
- Coupang, Inc.$24K8 contributions
- AMVET TECHNOLOGIES, LLC$7,0002 contributions
- Bartlett Group$7,0002 contributions
- GREENOAKS CAPITAL PARTNERS$7,0002 contributions
- Homemaker$7,0002 contributions
- Kirkland & Ellis LLP$7,0002 contributions
- LIFTOFF MOBILE$7,0002 contributions
- POP AND BOTTLE$7,0002 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Attorney” gave the most: $42,733 across 35 contributions. “Chief Executive Officer” follows at $35,950. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $170,763 (25% of itemized individual dollars).
Issa’s top occupations
- Retired$160.3K751 contributions
- Attorney$42.7K35 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$36K30 contributions
- Vice President$26.7K23 contributions
- President$23.1K19 contributions
- Real Estate$20.8K38 contributions
- Consultant$20.6K18 contributions
- Partner$14.3K9 contributions
- Owner$13.9K19 contributions
- Homemaker$10.5K14 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Government Relations and Lobbying Services, at $31,582 (4.6% of itemized individual dollars). Retail, Food & Consumer Goods follows with $27,260. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $171,864 (25% of itemized individual dollars).
Issa’s top industries
- Retired$127.9K547 contributions
- Not Reported$36.9K221 contributions
- Government Relations and Lobbying Services$31.6K16 contributions
- Retail, Food & Consumer Goods$27.3K12 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$16.3K16 contributions
- Manufacturing & Industrial$11.1K6 contributions
- Technology & Communications$8,5658 contributions
- Defense & Aerospace$7,6003 contributions
- Homemaker$7,0002 contributions
- Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society$6,5005 contributions
Top states
California contributors gave the most, $359,245 (53% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Issa is running in; 47% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Issa’s top states
- California$359.2K886 contributions
- Virginia$79.5K57 contributions
- Texas$45.4K89 contributions
- New York$40K30 contributions
- District of Columbia$28.6K24 contributions
- Maryland$16.4K19 contributions
- Michigan$14K7 contributions
- Washington$13.4K9 contributions
- Florida$11.8K22 contributions
- Utah$10.5K3 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Darrell Issa. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (DARRELL ISSA FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Issa's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.